1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They go tonight."

"They go tonight."

Translation:De åker i kväll.

March 13, 2015

34 Comments


person222222

Is there any difference between using i kväll vs i natt here?


Zmrzlina

Yes. I kväll means "this evening", but i natt means "this night".


person222222

I just want to add here that, at this point in the course, the difference between kväll and natt wasn't clear to me, as I thought they were held the same meanings as "evening" and "night", respectively. Here "They go tonight" has the recommended translation of "De åker i kväll." which was confusing because one would think they would line up. But then I learned that they don't line up precisely.

I learned that "kväll" encompasses both American evening as well as night up to about 11pm. Whereas "natt" is night that is about 11pm and after (sometimes called "late night"). So technically, kväll can reffer to a time period which can be either evening or night


awawe1

natt is when you sleep. kväll is when you eat supper/dinner.


person222222

that's what i said?


jarrah30

So what's the difference between åker and går


Lundgren8

You går with your feet, and åker with some sort of vehicle. The meaning of går is often more closer to ’walk’.


storio

If they are going to a party (so the mean of transportation is irrelevant in such case), which is the best option?


Lundgren8

You could just say vi ska på fest. With some verbs like ska and måste you can just use that verb and the motion verb is implied. Otherwise you could say gå på fest, then it’s not really the verb as in ”walk” but it is rather the verb you use in many expressions when you’re going to some venue, like gå på kafé/restaurang/bio etc.


BigEd420

Would i natt also make sense?


ElliotShenton

How would I say 'they go in the night' (not necessarily meaning the present one)? It seems like that's the literal translation, so how does one differentiate between tonight and any night?


devalanteriel

De åker på natten would probably be your best bet. :)


TimK77777

"ikväll" vs "i kväll"?


devalanteriel

They're just spelling variations of each other, but the separated spelling is usually recommended by guidelines, so we use that as the default.


TimK77777

Well, I made a mistake in translation, and Duo suggested "De åker ikvall" as correct answer -- I guess you might want to correct that.


devalanteriel

Why? Like I said, they're just variations of each other. We do need to use one as the default, but there's nothing wrong with the other.


narkop___

Is "i kväll" a phrase?


devalanteriel

Not any more than "tonight" is, the only difference is that the parts can be separated in Swedish.


narkop___

Okay, I wasn't sure if it was a specific use of "i" as a particle or not. Tackar!


freemint

Would "dra/drar" be acceptable in the place of "åker"?


devalanteriel

No, it's too colloquial.


Ragnaarook

Is there any difference between "ikvall" and "i kvall" ?


devalanteriel

None whatsoever. :)


fest1nger

I wrote "De åker natt" and it was marked as a typo, it should have been marked a huge wrong. Any idea why this happened? March 18, 2019


devalanteriel

I think the only remotely sensible explanation is that the typo system is automated and has a mind of its own. :)


DeloresHua

My answer of kvallen is not accepted.


devalanteriel

kvällen is the definite form. That would be like saying "they go the night".


annaamk

why can't you use gå


dddanilo

Because the present form is går. Most verbs end in a r.


matthew583808

Why no caps for this?


devalanteriel

What do you mean? The defaults do use capital letters.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.