"They go tonight."

Translation:De åker i kväll.

March 13, 2015

31 Comments


AlecHirsch1

Is there any difference between using i kväll vs i natt here?

September 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. I kväll means "this evening", but i natt means "this night".

March 7, 2016

AlecHirsch1

I just want to add here that, at this point in the course, the difference between kväll and natt wasn't clear to me, as I thought they were held the same meanings as "evening" and "night", respectively. Here "They go tonight" has the recommended translation of "De åker i kväll." which was confusing because one would think they would line up. But then I learned that they don't line up precisely.

I learned that "kväll" encompasses both American evening as well as night up to about 11pm. Whereas "natt" is night that is about 11pm and after (sometimes called "late night"). So technically, kväll can reffer to a time period which can be either evening or night

March 17, 2016

awawe1

natt is when you sleep. kväll is when you eat supper/dinner.

April 5, 2016

AlecHirsch1

that's what i said?

April 7, 2016

jarrah30

So what's the difference between åker and går

March 13, 2015

Lundgren8

You går with your feet, and åker with some sort of vehicle. The meaning of går is often more closer to ’walk’.

March 13, 2015

JacobLoMenzo

How would you say "go fish"?

December 24, 2015

storio

If they are going to a party (so the mean of transportation is irrelevant in such case), which is the best option?

May 11, 2015

Lundgren8

You could just say vi ska på fest. With some verbs like ska and måste you can just use that verb and the motion verb is implied. Otherwise you could say gå på fest, then it’s not really the verb as in ”walk” but it is rather the verb you use in many expressions when you’re going to some venue, like gå på kafé/restaurang/bio etc.

May 11, 2015

BigEd420

Would i natt also make sense?

March 3, 2016

bhildey

Yep

March 7, 2016

ElliotShenton

How would I say 'they go in the night' (not necessarily meaning the present one)? It seems like that's the literal translation, so how does one differentiate between tonight and any night?

June 25, 2016

devalanteriel

De åker på natten would probably be your best bet. :)

May 16, 2017

TimK77777

"ikväll" vs "i kväll"?

May 7, 2017

devalanteriel

They're just spelling variations of each other, but the separated spelling is usually recommended by guidelines, so we use that as the default.

May 7, 2017

TimK77777

Well, I made a mistake in translation, and Duo suggested "De åker ikvall" as correct answer -- I guess you might want to correct that.

May 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Why? Like I said, they're just variations of each other. We do need to use one as the default, but there's nothing wrong with the other.

May 7, 2017

narkop___

Is "i kväll" a phrase?

May 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Not any more than "tonight" is, the only difference is that the parts can be separated in Swedish.

May 16, 2017

narkop___

Okay, I wasn't sure if it was a specific use of "i" as a particle or not. Tackar!

May 16, 2017

freemint

Would "dra/drar" be acceptable in the place of "åker"?

May 17, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it's too colloquial.

May 17, 2017

Ragnaarook

Is there any difference between "ikvall" and "i kvall" ?

October 24, 2018

devalanteriel

None whatsoever. :)

October 24, 2018

fest1nger

I wrote "De åker natt" and it was marked as a typo, it should have been marked a huge wrong. Any idea why this happened? March 18, 2019

March 18, 2019

devalanteriel

I think the only remotely sensible explanation is that the typo system is automated and has a mind of its own. :)

March 18, 2019

DeloresHua

My answer of kvallen is not accepted.

May 10, 2019

devalanteriel

kvällen is the definite form. That would be like saying "they go the night".

May 10, 2019

annaamk

why can't you use gå

June 16, 2016

dddanilo

Because the present form is går. Most verbs end in a r.

July 25, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.