1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I run to the university."

"I run to the university."

Translation:Jag springer till universitetet.

March 13, 2015

5 Comments


Cinnamon_Sticks

Ah, I was fooled once again by the et at the end of Universitet.


KittyGoema

Mot instead of till?


devalanteriel

It works as a sentence, but there's a slight difference - it would mean "I run towards the university." Of course, that's often the same thing - but not always.


JoaoDSouza

What about running the university?


devalanteriel

The closest is probably driva, although that only really works for companies and Swedish universities aren't private. So there's no exact equivalent.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.