"I run to the university."

Translation:Jag springer till universitetet.

March 13, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cinnamon_Sticks

Ah, I was fooled once again by the et at the end of Universitet.


KittyGoema

Mot instead of till?


devalanteriel

It works as a sentence, but there's a slight difference - it would mean "I run towards the university." Of course, that's often the same thing - but not always.


JoaoDSouza

What about running the university?


devalanteriel

The closest is probably driva, although that only really works for companies and Swedish universities aren't private. So there's no exact equivalent.


AvinashJha346326

When it says "till" doesn't that mean "I run TO the university"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.