"I run to the university."

Translation:Jag springer till universitetet.

March 13, 2015

5 Comments


Cinnamon_Sticks

Ah, I was fooled once again by the et at the end of Universitet.

October 21, 2015

KittyGoema

Mot instead of till?

March 13, 2015

devalanteriel

It works as a sentence, but there's a slight difference - it would mean "I run towards the university." Of course, that's often the same thing - but not always.

March 13, 2015

JoaoDSouza

What about running the university?

April 23, 2017

devalanteriel

The closest is probably driva, although that only really works for companies and Swedish universities aren't private. So there's no exact equivalent.

April 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.