"Do you have a dog?"

Translation:Você tem um cachorro?

August 27, 2013

12 Comments


torbengrue

Thanks for a very quick answer! Are there any rules for where to use você and tu? Is it like Sie and du in german? Is it the same in Portugal as in Brazil? Sorry for all the questions.

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Like in German, in Portuguese there are conjugations for each person. For "tu/você", check this out: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/78116

September 28, 2013

lovexoxonana

Why do you use the 3rd person "tem" instead of 2nd person "tens"?

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

It is because of "você". Although it refers to the second person, all the verbs conjugated for você are conjugated for the 3rd person.

August 27, 2013

tanisemello

Do you have a dog? = "VOCÊ TEM um cachorro?" or "TU TENS um cachorro?"

November 22, 2013

torbengrue

But what is the difference between você and tu? Would it be "tens" if I wrote "tu"?

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes! Eu tenho, tu tens, ele/ela/você/a gente tem, nós temos, etc.

September 28, 2013

tanisemello

Do you have a dog? = "VOCÊ TEM um cachorro?" or "TU TENS um cachorro?"

November 22, 2013

NaterStWilly

So I said, "Você tens un cachorro" and I got this wrong. Does anyone know if you HAVE TO use the formal form when these types of questions come up to get them listed as correct on duolingo or is it possible to use the informal form at times? If so, how do you know when to use informal or formal to get the question right?

December 17, 2013

tanisemello

You have to use "Tu tens" or "Você tem". Never use "Você tens" or "Tu tem". The correct phrase is "Tu tens uM cachorro?" or "Você tem uM cachorro?"

December 17, 2013

lance.wise

I put Tem um cachorro and got it wrong.

December 26, 2013

vivisaurus

You need the "você" in this case, because only using "tem um cachorro?" would mean is there a dog?. =)

January 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.