1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, ungefär!"

"Ja, ungefär!"

Translation:Yes, approximately!

March 13, 2015

36 Comments


RichardB_Lebanon

Difference between nästan and ungefär? Almost and approximately?


smcgee7

That's how I read it.


tumsi

The best example so far which shows how similiar Swedish and German sometimes are. In the first second I thought "That is German" since only a "h" is missing. But unfortunately there is no German course for Swedish and you need to translate in a transitive manner.... (Swedish - German - English or English - German - Swedish)


tiramisues

Absolutely. Even as a German, I don't mind English as a base language, but with the words being so close it often triggers the German in me and the English words seem further away than they'd otherwise be.


unfetteredferret

And "yes, more or less"?


Arnauti

Ja, mer eller mindre :)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

You won in the end, though, unfetteredferret. "Yes, more or less" is now (quite rightly) accepted. Have a lingot in recognition of your pluck!


sufyazi

Can someone confirms if the pronunciation of 'ja' is almost similar to 'jag', especially in informal, fast spoken swedish? And what about 'jo'? Does it sound like 'ja', or more like 'yu' /ju/?

Also, by extension, how do I pronounce 'ju'? Like /ju/ as well? or like the u in 'du', as in /jy/?


Arnauti

Yes, in informal speech it's usually impossible to hear the difference between ja and jag.
jo has the vowel sound of 'do' or 'clue' or something like that.
ju has a vowel sound you don't really have in English.


Lunaballaxo

"Yes, roughly." works as well.


Nina_DN

To use it in a sentence, can I say 'Vi är ungefär där' or Vi är nästan där? Which one is better? Tack!


katt64

I would say "Vi är nästan där." It's common: I've heard it from a music video, it went something like:

"Men du vet att jag kommer, jag kommer, jag kommer, jag kommer! "Jag är nästan där, i taxin, i ...


danielph147

How should i pronounce ungefär? Is it uneefär as the TTS says or is it ungefär?

P.S.: i just discovered this by accident trying to hear the word https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Swedish/ungef%C3%A4r/507b3f05203ac36ac728c1c69b096275 seems really helpful


Fresh99012

The two pronounciations on forvo.com both pronounce it ungefär but with a soft g (/j/)


Trilby16

I love the idea of saying "approximately" with such emphasis! Ja, close enough!


makmegs

"yes, nearly" isn't synonymous?


Arnauti

nearly is always less than. It translates to nästan in Swedish.
ungefär could be a little more or a little less, so it's like approximately, about, roughly or something like that.


thorr18

"Yes, kind of." & "Yes, kinda" are accepted :)


thorr18

Although, you would never say it is "somewhat 9 o'clock" or "It is somewhat 5 minutes", or "your fever is somewhat 3 degrees". So, maybe it's best to translate this as "approximately".


desifromitaly

Why is my answer "Yes, circa" not accepted?


thorr18

I've never heard the word used in that way. Also, my dictionary says in English we never put it after the thing measured, rather before, so I really don't think you could use it in this stand-alone position like you want to.


desifromitaly

Thus, in Italian and in English we use the word "circa" in a different way. In Italian, it is possible to use it even in this way, but in this stand-alone position it is more common to say "all'incirca" or "pressappoco" or "più o meno" or "approssimativamente" (all these words means "approximately").


thorr18

I've exclusively seen it used with calendar years of events.


thorr18

Are you adverse to the word approximately?
I don't use it that way, but yes, for some speakers, sometimes roundabout is a synonym for approximately although that more often has meant indirectly.
Some other synonyms might be: thereabouts, roughly, give or take, kind'a, kind of, plus or minus, in the ballpark, there or so, in round numbers, pretty much, more or less, sort of, in that neighborhood, in that vicinity, generally, proximately, about there, by and large, something like that, on or about, in that area.


SylvainMar11

And "just about". :) It is accepted.


LeonSchijf

"Yes, pretty much" doesn't work unfortunately


yibemajam

Is there a site where I can learn the Swedish alphabet please? It seems as if "g" is not pronounced. I keep pronouncing the "g" in "i morgon", thinking of the German "guten morgen".


thorr18

Yes, Phonology sites do exist.
The "g" in this exercise can sound like an English Y. Symbol is /j/. Can be heard here: https://forvo.com/search/Ungefär/
Some sources say this happens if it precedes a nonback vowel and that it also happens if it follows an "L" or "R". http://www.glottopedia.org/index.php/Swedish_Phonology#The_Assimilation_of_.3Cg.3E_and_.3Ck.3E


yibemajam

Thanks for your reply and the links thorr18. I wondered if there was a website where I can hear the swedish alphabet and vowels pronounced, as this helps in enabling me pronounce words. Tack.


thorr18

Sure, Forvo is pretty useful for that but there are buttons to play examples of each sound on this page: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology


thorr18

Swedish G can sound like English Y, so even though not all speakers sound the same, I'd say you're more likely to hear it like "unyefar". ie IPA /ɵnjeˈfɛːr/

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.