"The trousers are too small."

Translation:Byxorna är för små.

March 13, 2015

19 Comments


caro557377

why not Byxorna är för liten?

October 9, 2016

caro557377

ok I got it.... after doing my research here on duolingo... so liten is singular and sma is plural.....

October 9, 2016

martino260

Why is för lilla not accepted?

March 30, 2016

Arnauti

To be more specific, lilla is only used before a definite noun in the singular.

boken är liten 'the book is small'
huset är litet 'the house is small'
de är små 'they are small'

en liten bok 'a small book'
ett litet hus 'a small house'
små böcker 'small books'

den lilla boken 'the small book'
det lilla huset 'the small house'
de små husen 'the small houses'

June 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I'm having some slight confusion regarding how Swedish refers to a single pair of pants. (I've come across "en byxa" before.)

    Does Swedish refer to pants as English does, where we say "pants" (plural) to mean one pair? eg. byxor = pants like in English (one pair)? But also byxor = multiple pairs of pants? (eg. "Did you see all the pants they had on sale?")

    If that is the case, what exactly does "en byxa" mean? Is "byxan" a word that is ever used?

    December 30, 2016

Arnauti

    Generally we use byxor just like you use 'pants' in English. But it's also possible to say en byxa in the singular, meaning 'a pair of pants'. Personally I don't really use this word but I don't tend to talk a lot about clothes in the first place. It's certainly a word you can see in clothing stores, fashion blogs etc. I did a corpus search and got 1,671 byxa vs 31,828 byxor which feels reasonable – byxor is overwhelmingly more common, but there's nothing wrong with byxa either.

    December 30, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you so much for this.

      So it's basically:

      byxor = pants (one pair)

      byxor = pants (multiple pairs)

      byxorna = the pants (one pair)

      byxorna = the pants (multiple pairs)

      ?

      And then en byxa/byxan are ok to use too, but much less common. (I apologize for being a bit pedantic about this, I think when I was studying French it messed me up for other languages with regard to pants lol.)

      December 30, 2016

Arnauti

      Yes, exactly! From the point of view of English/French I think Swedish is ideal, since you can say it either way in Swedish :)

      December 30, 2016

SebaTinonis

      but in both cases en liten bok & den lilla boken the noun is after liten & lilla. so is it the same to say en liten bok or den lilla boken?

      February 12, 2019

NiloofarKa1

      because I think the plural of lite is små

      May 15, 2016

guillermo497845

      Why not "alltför" instead of "för"? Why isn't one as good as the other?

      April 11, 2018

bakitgulpieter

      why not byxorna ar pa sma

      March 13, 2015

devalanteriel

      That would mean "the trousers are on small".

      March 13, 2015

DerpyApples

      What if you mix tor and björn

      August 8, 2017

GarrettHer2

      I don't think I've said the word "trousers" even once lol

      June 18, 2015

DancingGeek

      Are you American?

      October 13, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        I never hear Australians say trousers either. Everyone says pants here.

        July 19, 2016
        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.