1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am not drunk."

"I am not drunk."

Translation:Jag är inte full.

March 13, 2015

14 Comments


Ceern

I'm having a hard time distinguishing between drunk and ugly.


LingoLaura

full = drunk = "full" of alcohol .. ;)


tamhillbilly

does full have two meanings? "full" and "drunk" ?


Arnauti

Yes, but it can't mean full as in 'have eaten enough' in this sentence (that would be mätt), only 'drunk'.


JohnJohnson19

Why does "Jar är inte druckit." get rejected?


AWaifuSlate

To clarify, is this drunk as in too much alcohol?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.


Lars398343

"I am not drunk."

"Can you tell the time?"

"Yes," looks at clock "I am not drunk."


pswedish

Kan jag säga "jag är inte berusad" också. ???


lagolas2010

Can I say "Jag är full inte"?


lagolas2010

Oh, I see the person answered below but what's the rule for positioning inte? At the end if negotiating a verb and before a word if the word is not a verb?


DominikLeh2

I accidentally said "im not ugly" and it counted... Well i guess im neither

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.