"I am not drunk."

Translation:Jag är inte full.

March 13, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ceern

I'm having a hard time distinguishing between drunk and ugly.


LingoLaura

full = drunk = "full" of alcohol .. ;)


Lars398343

"I am not drunk."

"Can you tell the time?"

"Yes," looks at clock "I am not drunk."


tamhillbilly

does full have two meanings? "full" and "drunk" ?


Arnauti

Yes, but it can't mean full as in 'have eaten enough' in this sentence (that would be mätt), only 'drunk'.


AWaifuSlate

To clarify, is this drunk as in too much alcohol?


JohnJohnson19

Why does "Jar är inte druckit." get rejected?


degrasseme

Well first off it would be "jag är inte drucken", and second the word Swedish usually uses for "having consumed alcohol" is "full".


pswedish

Kan jag säga "jag är inte berusad" också. ???


lagolas2010

Can I say "Jag är full inte"?


lagolas2010

Oh, I see the person answered below but what's the rule for positioning inte? At the end if negotiating a verb and before a word if the word is not a verb?


MaryBeth378619

"Jag är in..'hic'. Scuse me. 'burp' " (stumbles and falls) "Jag är.. Ja.. Hic scuse me.. Jag inte ...jag är inte..full."


DominikLeh2

I accidentally said "im not ugly" and it counted... Well i guess im neither


Debbie178207

since we have not seen the word for "drunk" that I can remember, why not say "drucken", which is a form of dricker? they like these little tests to see if we are paying attention

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.