"I am not drunk."

Translation:Jag är inte full.

March 13, 2015

13 Comments


Ceern

I'm having a hard time distinguishing between drunk and ugly.

November 8, 2015

LingoLaura

full = drunk = "full" of alcohol .. ;)

December 16, 2016

tamhillbilly

does full have two meanings? "full" and "drunk" ?

March 13, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, but it can't mean full as in 'have eaten enough' in this sentence (that would be mätt), only 'drunk'.

March 13, 2015

devalanteriel

sure does!

March 13, 2015

JohnJohnson19

Why does "Jar är inte druckit." get rejected?

April 7, 2017

RainbowCoder

To clarify, is this drunk as in too much alcohol?

March 17, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.

March 17, 2015

_JesseKat

Jag är...

October 22, 2016

pswedish

Kan jag säga "jag är inte berusad" också. ???

April 18, 2018

lagolas2010

Can I say "Jag är full inte"?

October 6, 2018

lagolas2010

Oh, I see the person answered below but what's the rule for positioning inte? At the end if negotiating a verb and before a word if the word is not a verb?

October 6, 2018

Lars398343

"I am not drunk."

"Can you tell the time?"

"Yes," looks at clock "I am not drunk."

July 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.