"Mitt hår har blivit vitt."

Translation:My hair has turned white.

March 13, 2015

10 Comments


Sninguistics

Would ett hår mean a single strand of hair? If not, how can I say that?

June 4, 2015

Arnauti

We call that ett hårstrå in modern Swedish. You can find ett hår for a single strand of hair in old texts, but I don't think anyone says that today. I certainly wouldn't.

June 4, 2015

Sninguistics

That's not unreasonable; I was basing my assumption off of the fact that ett snöre means a piece of string as well as a string – probably not the most logical comparison to make! Tack!

June 5, 2015

elderhewitt

why was this marked wrong? "mitt hår har blivit vit"

March 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

You need vitt.

March 13, 2015

elderhewitt

thanks. but why?

March 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because it has to agree with hår, an ett-word.

March 13, 2015

augboex

Wouldn't it be a more accurate translation to say "My hair has turned grey"

October 16, 2017

pano1S

Why?

July 28, 2018

Ivi1Q84

Because in English speaking countries you get grey hair (not white hair) when you get old :-) Interesting enough, we say "graue Haare" (grey hair) in German, but it is "rambut putih" (white hair) in Indonesian.

October 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.