1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mitt hår har blivit vitt."

"Mitt hår har blivit vitt."

Translation:My hair has turned white.

March 13, 2015

11 Comments


Sninguistics

Would ett hår mean a single strand of hair? If not, how can I say that?


Arnauti

We call that ett hårstrå in modern Swedish. You can find ett hår for a single strand of hair in old texts, but I don't think anyone says that today. I certainly wouldn't.


Sninguistics

That's not unreasonable; I was basing my assumption off of the fact that ett snöre means a piece of string as well as a string – probably not the most logical comparison to make! Tack!


elderhewitt

why was this marked wrong? "mitt hår har blivit vit"


Zmrzlina

You need vitt.


Zmrzlina

Because it has to agree with hår, an ett-word.


augboex

Wouldn't it be a more accurate translation to say "My hair has turned grey"


Ivi1Q84

Because in English speaking countries you get grey hair (not white hair) when you get old :-) Interesting enough, we say "graue Haare" (grey hair) in German, but it is "rambut putih" (white hair) in Indonesian.


der_Rabe

Actually we say white hair, too. At least my hair turned white. Even in German.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.