Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The preservation of resources is important."

Translation:La conservación de los recursos es importante.

3 years ago

7 Comments


JillJohnso14

Are conservation and preservation not two completely different words? How can "Conservación" and "Preservación" be the same? - Shouldn't this be corrected?

2 years ago

debra309238

totally NOT the same things... DL, Please correct!

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

NOTE: DL accepted my translation in which I did not include the article los.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both are acceptable.

2 years ago

aobreg01

Is 'del' wrong here as an alternative to 'de los'?

2 years ago

espanola_amanda

Yes, because "del" is made from a combination of "de" and "el"; "de" and "los" do not combine.

2 years ago

GilmoreBeryl

The sentence to be translated AND the answers are ALL in English.

1 year ago