Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This girl is going to achieve a lot."

Translation:Esta niña va a lograr mucho.

5 years ago

11 Comments


StuartGlasgow

Why isn't it the feminine form "mucha"?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Because, as a lot, it's the adverb mucho, not the adjective.

4 years ago

StuartGlasgow

Thanks, makes sense now

4 years ago

wyrzykowskij1

wouldn't realizar work?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I don't think so. But "cumplir" may be, no ?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Alcanzar doesn't work.

5 years ago

moramajama

Why shouldn't "alcanzar" work?

4 years ago

dmcuppjr
dmcuppjr

Because that means to reach as in to reach for something physically

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

Why is "Esta niña logrará mucho" wrong

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

near future vs. "normal" future.
- will achieve <-> logrará
- is going to achieve <-> va a lograr

4 years ago

Joseph1496
Joseph1496

real nice, my sentence is correct and they marked me wrong. Esta chica va a

Lograr mucho.

4 years ago