"Hon klipper håret."

Translation:She is cutting the hair.

March 13, 2015

16 Comments


EduardoTerroso

Is she cutting her own hair, someone else's hair or is someone else cutting her hair?

March 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's quite ambiguous here.

March 13, 2015

Berggie1

She is cutting the hair sounds in English like she is only cutting one hair.

June 6, 2015

jarrettph

It could mean that in either language I would presume. This is a fairly ambiguous sentence.

November 22, 2015

Arnauti

Late to the party, I just saw this and I'd say it's not ambiguous that way in Swedish, we usually say ett hårstrå for one hair, literally 'a hair straw'. Using ett hår for just a single hair is rare (outside of set expressions and translationese). I would also use another verb for cutting that: Hon klipper av hårstrået.

May 13, 2016

jarrettph

Välkommen till festen och tack för förklaringen. :)

May 14, 2016

Alf42

Could this also be used to mean that she cuts hair in general, as in "She cuts hair", or does this mean she cuts the particular hair? Tack.

May 12, 2015

Arnauti

She cuts hair would be Hon klipper hår. håret here refers either to her own hair, quite likely, or some other previously known hair.

May 12, 2015

balisong46

So this would be specifically someone's hair? Not just one strand?

May 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes - for just one strand, we'd use hårstrå (definite hårstrået).

May 15, 2017

balisong46

Ah okay. The English translation definitely needs to be changed then

May 15, 2017

MissMuse

Why is it "the hair" here and not just "hair"?

March 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's just a matter of sticking with the definiteness in translation here.

March 23, 2016

SheilaMorris

But we would never say it that way in English. Unless she was only cutting one single hair. It sounds odd.

October 19, 2016

DBlomgren2

Jag läste the instructions för denna section och det förklarde att på svenska, man säger "I am brushing the teeth" instead of "my teeth," och så vidare. If the possible translation had been "She cuts her hair," I would have chosen it. Please change the translation words because "She cuts the hair" is a poor translation.

April 20, 2018

GlennaJo

when I typed "she cuts hair" I was told it was "she cuts her hair" BTW a Swedish friend of mine kept saying "hairs" instead of hair even though otherwise her English was excellent.

November 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.