1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon klipper håret."

"Hon klipper håret."

Translation:She is cutting the hair.

March 13, 2015

32 Comments


EduardoTerroso

Is she cutting her own hair, someone else's hair or is someone else cutting her hair?


Zmrzlina

It's quite ambiguous here.


Berggie1

She is cutting the hair sounds in English like she is only cutting one hair.


jarrettph

It could mean that in either language I would presume. This is a fairly ambiguous sentence.


Arnauti

Late to the party, I just saw this and I'd say it's not ambiguous that way in Swedish, we usually say ett hårstrå for one hair, literally 'a hair straw'. Using ett hår for just a single hair is rare (outside of set expressions and translationese). I would also use another verb for cutting that: Hon klipper av hårstrået.


jarrettph

Välkommen till festen och tack för förklaringen. :)


Alf42

Could this also be used to mean that she cuts hair in general, as in "She cuts hair", or does this mean she cuts the particular hair? Tack.


Arnauti

She cuts hair would be Hon klipper hår. håret here refers either to her own hair, quite likely, or some other previously known hair.


balisong46

So this would be specifically someone's hair? Not just one strand?


devalanteriel

Yes - for just one strand, we'd use hårstrå (definite hårstrået).


balisong46

Ah okay. The English translation definitely needs to be changed then


boDjwyEj

Why can't "clip" be used here? There are such things are hair clippers, and whether the person in question is cutting her own hair or not, some women do wear their hair very short these days.


devalanteriel

Sure, adding that.


MissMuse

Why is it "the hair" here and not just "hair"?


Zmrzlina

It's just a matter of sticking with the definiteness in translation here.


SheilaMorris

But we would never say it that way in English. Unless she was only cutting one single hair. It sounds odd.


DBlomgren2

Jag läste the instructions för denna section och det förklarde att på svenska, man säger "I am brushing the teeth" instead of "my teeth," och så vidare. If the possible translation had been "She cuts her hair," I would have chosen it. Please change the translation words because "She cuts the hair" is a poor translation.


GlennaJo

when I typed "she cuts hair" I was told it was "she cuts her hair" BTW a Swedish friend of mine kept saying "hairs" instead of hair even though otherwise her English was excellent.


foxh3x

No one would say it like this in English. More like 'She is cutting her hair', but I'm not sure if this is what the Swedish version is telling here.


SheilaMorris

That's exactly how it's used in Swedish, but since the Swedish sentence doesn't say "hennes hår", Duo won't accept "her hair". Even though that would be a better translation in terms of actual usage.


Segwyne

Is there an idiom to match English's "splitting hairs", which means to be incredibly precise in an irrelevant and annoying way?


Ayy.its.lily

One thing I don't really like about duolingo is that it puts THE hair instead of hair.. it makes the sentence very ambiguous, so I always get confused.. it uses THE (object) instead of (object) in places where it needs to be specified (or not).. I don't know.. is it just me? It's really frustrating sometimes when I get it wrong because of this...


devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence also uses the definite:

  • hon klipper hår = she cuts hair
  • hon klipper håret = she cuts the hair

So it isn't really ambiguous at all - it's a fairly clear system in this case.


Mokvinna

What does it mean "she cuts the hair"? Also, "She is cutting the hair" is not proper English. However, one can say "she cuts hair, she is a hairdresser". Or, one can say: she is cutting his / her hair. Maybe she is cutting the dog's hair.


devalanteriel

Yes, I'm not fond of the sentence, either. Swedish would phrase this differently most often as well, and there's little way on Duolingo to teach the nuances, so it would be better to replace it with a different sentence.


Mokvinna

Thanks for your reply. Maybe Duo will listen to you.


SheilaMorris

It's not just you, it's just Swedish. It's very common for Swedish to use the definite form where English would not. "Jag har ont i halsen" = "I have pain in the throat / My throat hurts." Just another thing one has to get used to.


SjoerdDobb

Why is "she cuts the hear" not accepted?


devalanteriel

The correct spelling is "hair".


SjoerdDobb

Oh wow, I didn't see my spelling error... sorry I wasted your time on this!


CateWillia3

Speaking with my professional language-teaching hat on: It is not English to say ‘She is cutting the hair.’ She cuts hair (general) or She is cutting (the woman’s) hair (specific example). The translation as given currently is incorrect - perfect Swenglish but bad English and really should have been changed by now.


devalanteriel

We do accept nine different variations, for that reason. It's just that the default translation is automatically chosen for the reverse "translate into Swedish" exercise. So if we want to teach this idiomatic translation in Swedish, we have to use unidiomatic English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.