1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Her parents supported her."

"Her parents supported her."

Translation:Hennes föräldrar stöttade henne.

March 13, 2015

12 Comments


daadaadaaren

whats the difference between stöttade and stödde


Arnauti

None when it comes to people, for other things there's a discussion about it in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9879837


andankert

Don't I see it or why does sina föräldrar not work here?


Arnauti

It only refers back to the subject, so she must be present in the clause for us to be able to say sin here.


Lepidolite1

Was never taught stödde, and the text to speech refused to read it, so I thought it wasn't a word and got it wrong several times.


Antonio_Sou

I thought the last 'her' should be translated as 'honom'? Or does that mean 'him'?


Arnauti

'her' is henne and 'him' is honom, so it must be henne here.


jQuasebarth

When do you use "henne" and when do you use "hon"? Hons föräldrar stöttade henne is obviously wrong, but sometimes I really don't see the difference.


Arnauti

henne is the object form and hennes is the possessive pronoun. Unfortunately, both those are her in English. If you look at how he works instead, it's clearer:
Han är min bror 'He is my brother'
Jag känner honom 'I know him'
Hans bok är bra 'His book is good'

cf
Hon är min syster 'She is my sister'
Jag känner henne 'I know her'
Hennes bok är bra 'Her book is good'


Trilby16

Why is "Hons" not a proper way to start this sentence?


Lepidolite1

Because "hons" is as much a possessive pronoun as "shes".


Helmut83

If in the previous excercise you taught us "stöttade", why confuse us in the following by using "stödde"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.