1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na bróga!"

"Na bróga!"

Translation:The shoes!

March 13, 2015

15 Comments


Zententia

IT-crowd reference? no?


JamesRichardson2

Precisely what I was thinking!


antaru76

When you have two legs and go shopping to buy a pair of new shoes, do you buy bróg or bróga? I'd like to ask if you have to use plural as you do it in english? For example 'glasses', 'shoes', 'jeans'. (Non-native English speaker here. In Hungarian I'd say that I'll buy a new shoe, but of course I buy a left one and a right one at the same time.)


PaCa826187

Hungarian is such an interesting language. Certainly, Japanese and Korean don't have the need to specify plurals most of the time.

And in Welsh, things that come in groups tend to have the plural as the lemma and add -yn to specify singular (moch [cf. muc], 'pigs'; mochyn pig. plant, children; plentyn child; and in dialect at least, I think - I won't translate this one - hŵr, plural; hwran, singular). It doesn't apply to shoes, though. The plural of hand (llaw) is dwylo (from dwy, 'two' feminine) rather than llaw(i)au, it's a vestige of when Welsh had singular, dual, and plural for grammatical number as hands normally come in pairs.

Also, things whose importance is normally their number don't have to be plural. Dwy bunt a chwe cheiniog, I'll be chuffed if I got the mutations right there, 'Two pound and six penny'. Dwy filltir, 'Two mile'.

Oddly, glasses, shoes, and jeans need to be plural but, certainly, where I live in North West Wales, people say sbectol for glasses, which is singular.

'The shoes!' and Na bróga! (with the exclamation marks) are only possible in the female sociolects ;Þ


[deactivated user]

    Cheannaigh mé péire bróg (bróg here is the genitive plural).

    = I bought a pair of shoes.


Siobhan009

    I wonder if this is the origin for the English word "Brogue(s)...


    [deactivated user]

michelleplus8

      My dictionary lists "shoes" as "brógaí." What's the difference?


      [deactivated user]

        Not correct. See bróg

        and shoes


MorimotoA

        Possible Wizard of Oz reference?
        Wicked Witch of the West: Na bróga!
        Glinda the Good: Caitheann an cailín na bróga rúibíneach.
        Wicked Witch of the West: Cúiteoidh mé leat í! Mo cailín álainn! Agus do mhadra beag! .
        Would this be an accurate way to use the sentence? Please note that I used an online dictionary to mash up the rest of the dialog, so it's probably full of grammatical mistakes. link to dictionary-> http://www.focloir.ie/en/


ismiseDiane

        From when I was five years old learning Irish in school all the way up to when I was 18, we were always taught that the plural of Brog was brogai. (aplogies for the lack of fadas. I don't know how to put them in on my laptop)


        [deactivated user]

          O'Dónaill's, Dinneen's and O'Reilly's dictionaries give bróga as the plural. Bróg is a feminine noun of the second declension. Even An Caighdeán Oifigiúil gives bróga as the plural. Since you were taught over a long period of time you had several different teachers of Irish. What locality were they from?
          On a PC, the key combination Ctrl + Alt + o should give ó, (hold down both Ctrl and Alt, then press o, then release all).

          Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.