"Är han vuxen?"

Translation:Is he an adult?

March 13, 2015

26 Comments


Duffmannen

Also how do you say "is he the adult?"

April 30, 2015

tredjedotter

Yes. If i look at a picture and am questioning if the person of interest is the adult in the picture, one would say, is he the adult?

March 3, 2016

Arnauti

Then it would be Är han den vuxne? (or even better, Är det han som är den vuxne?

March 5, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Why should there be a den in den vuxne?

April 19, 2016

Arnauti

It's a nominalized adjective in Swedish, those work that way. They don't have the same declension as a normal noun, they only have adjective forms.
An English example of an adjective that works as a noun is 'poor' in "She gives to the poor".
You can think of it like this: there's always a hidden, implied noun after vuxen: "den vuxne" is really always "den vuxne [mannen]" only we don't need to say the noun.

April 19, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Åh, nu förstår jag! Jättetack!! :)

April 19, 2016

MarcvdKorput

For those who find this word hard to remember, it is cognate with the following verbs, that all mean 'to grow': växa (Swedish), to wax (English), vachsen (German), wassen (Dutch).
Fun fact: 'wassen' is hardly used with this meaning in Dutch any more, only for 'wassende maan' (waxing moon), but it can still be found in the adjective 'volwassen' (adult; literally full-grown).

It is cognate with some other verbs from quite some other Germanic languages, so please, feel free to add :).

See the Wiktionary page on the common ancestor for some more info: http://bit.ly/2axq1TT

August 4, 2016

Jeanbean425734

Similar to Dutch, "wax" is hardly used in English (American English) anymore, only in referring to the moon, the phrase "waxing poetic," and sometimes the phrase "waxing and waning" applied to things other than the moon. ("Enrollment in this college course waxes and wanes from year to year.")
It still helps me, as an English speaker, to remember the meaning of "växa" and "vuxen." Thank you!

May 11, 2018

kiteo

Yeah I have been thinking of vuxen as literally “waxed”, haha. “Is he waxed?”

August 25, 2018

JMiklasS

Thank you! But the German 'to grow' is written with a W - 'wachsen'. Also 'ein Erwachsener' is 'an adult'.

February 7, 2018

Cheryl618

Why is there no article before vuxen?

March 29, 2015

User_Grant

Same reason you don't put an article before an occupation. Han är advokat is an example.

May 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, but because adult is preferred as a noun in English but as the adjective vuxen in Swedish.

April 19, 2016

KiwiDressager

So is vuxen like the word adult in that it can be both the noun and adjective?

March 16, 2017

Zmrzlina

Yes.

March 16, 2017

KiwiDressager

Tack!

March 17, 2017

Kreilyn

I noted a R like that: ruxan. Am i right, or it is just my imagination?

March 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds quite ok to me, perhaps the V is a tad bit too weak.

March 13, 2015

NatalieBoa3

That's what I thought she was saying: just like an English 'r'.

October 15, 2018

devalanteriel

I can see why, but I clearly hear a normal "v".

October 15, 2018

NatalieBoa3

I can hear it perfectly in the slower version

October 18, 2018

EvelynOlson0

Why not "Is he a grown man?"

I saw in a previous exercise "Hon är vuxen", which was translated to "She is a grown woman"

August 17, 2017

nacreousnereid

"Is he grown?" should be accepted as well

February 24, 2018

MavKatGlass

I think so too, same meaning and better match for parts of speech

April 19, 2018

Jeanbean425734

In my opinion, "Is he grown?" would be my choice of words, rather than , "Is he grown up?" even though both make sense.
I would expect "grown up" to be used as a noun: "Is he a grown-up?" although this is a kid's way of saying it.

May 11, 2018

kiteo

I think “grown” is not so idiomatic to mean adult by itself - perhaps “fully grown”, or “grown” used with a noun.

August 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.