1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De gör det själva."

"De gör det själva."

Translation:They are doing it themselves.

March 13, 2015

20 Comments


MatheusBernat

Can I say also ''De gör det sig själva?'' or ''De gör det dem själva?''? And why is it wrong to say ''Han ser själv.''?


Zmrzlina
  1. No, "sig själva" is a reflexive pronoun. Själva here is an adverb that tells us they did it themselves, i.e. without external help.
  2. No, not really. It just doesn't make sense or sound right to me as a native speaker.
  3. The sentence "Han ser själv" means he is able to see without help. But "han ser sig själv" means he sees himself (e.g. in a mirror or a photograph). In English, these two uses are both "himself", but in Swedish, they're separate; "reflexive pronoun + själv" or just "själv".

Does that help?


MatheusBernat

Yeah man, that clarifies a lot! Thanks!


kiteo

Du är en pärla!


sufyazi

I see now! I just realised 'themselves' here is acting as an adverb! Because of the ambiguity in the English grammar, I never realised this before.

So can I say 'Han gor det sjalv?' to mean 'he does it himself (without anyone's help)'?


sufyazi

Cool! One last question, is there a difference between själva and själv? Is the former a plural declension? I'm not aware of any form of declensions for adverbs (except for the addition of -t)?


sotnosen93

In the context of reflective verbs, yes, the former is plural and the latter is singular.


PaulGratrex

Could this also mean "They are making it themselves?"


hscorah

How would you say 'They are doing it to themselves'? In the sense of shooting themselves in the foot or causing self-harm without being aware of the fact that they are hurting themselves through their actions.


Arnauti

Depending on what exactly they were doing, we'd use prepositions like , med, or mot.


pradio

could it be - They do it on their own?


rach_jules

I know that this word order came up in 'jo, det gör jag' many lessons ago, but I still don't understand how to know when to use this word order, or how it works at all. Can someone please help me?


Jonathan606349

Well, the sentence above - "de gör det själva" - tracks the English word order word for word: "They do it themselves." The other sentence you mention - "jo, det gör jag" - is still V2, it just places greater emphasis on "det" rather than "jag." One English circumlocution, if not translation, might be " yes, that is what I'm doing." You're placing the emphasis on the object, rather than the subject. So: "Ät inte hundens mat! -- Jo, det gör jag." "Don't eat the dog's food! -- Yes, that's what I'm doing."


Arnauti

I don't think it's quite correct to say that Jo det gör jag puts any special emphasis on det. This is the most neutral word order possible, so it doesn't emphasize anything, it's just neutral.
That's what I'm doing would be Det är det jag gör in Swedish. (put the main stress on the second 'det').


Osyalia

Cannot hear any word except "de", is that a good audio really?


devalanteriel

It's actually really good. Sounds like perfectly natural Swedish, if a bit robotic.


Deathmetal999

I can't pronounce '' sjalva ''

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.