"De gör det själva."

Translation:They are doing it themselves.

March 13, 2015

17 Comments


MatheusBernat

Can I say also ''De gör det sig själva?'' or ''De gör det dem själva?''? And why is it wrong to say ''Han ser själv.''?

October 28, 2015

Zmrzlina
  1. No, "sig själva" is a reflexive pronoun. Själva here is an adverb that tells us they did it themselves, i.e. without external help.
  2. No, not really. It just doesn't make sense or sound right to me as a native speaker.
  3. The sentence "Han ser själv" means he is able to see without help. But "han ser sig själv" means he sees himself (e.g. in a mirror or a photograph). In English, these two uses are both "himself", but in Swedish, they're separate; "reflexive pronoun + själv" or just "själv".

Does that help?

October 28, 2015

MatheusBernat

Yeah man, that clarifies a lot! Thanks!

October 28, 2015

sufyazi

I see now! I just realised 'themselves' here is acting as an adverb! Because of the ambiguity in the English grammar, I never realised this before.

So can I say 'Han gor det sjalv?' to mean 'he does it himself (without anyone's help)'?

February 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

February 23, 2016

sufyazi

Cool! One last question, is there a difference between själva and själv? Is the former a plural declension? I'm not aware of any form of declensions for adverbs (except for the addition of -t)?

February 26, 2016

sotnosen93

In the context of reflective verbs, yes, the former is plural and the latter is singular.

April 17, 2019

kiteo

Du är en pärla!

December 29, 2018

PaulGratre

Could this also mean "They are making it themselves?"

June 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

June 17, 2015

hscorah

How would you say 'They are doing it to themselves'? In the sense of shooting themselves in the foot or causing self-harm without being aware of the fact that they are hurting themselves through their actions.

September 27, 2016

Arnauti

Depending on what exactly they were doing, we'd use prepositions like , med, or mot.

September 11, 2017

pradio

could it be - They do it on their own?

March 13, 2015

fancy__pants

Yes.

May 2, 2015

rach_jules

I know that this word order came up in 'jo, det gör jag' many lessons ago, but I still don't understand how to know when to use this word order, or how it works at all. Can someone please help me?

April 28, 2015

Jonathan606349

Well, the sentence above - "de gör det själva" - tracks the English word order word for word: "They do it themselves." The other sentence you mention - "jo, det gör jag" - is still V2, it just places greater emphasis on "det" rather than "jag." One English circumlocution, if not translation, might be " yes, that is what I'm doing." You're placing the emphasis on the object, rather than the subject. So: "Ät inte hundens mat! -- Jo, det gör jag." "Don't eat the dog's food! -- Yes, that's what I'm doing."

June 16, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think it's quite correct to say that Jo det gör jag puts any special emphasis on det. This is the most neutral word order possible, so it doesn't emphasize anything, it's just neutral.
That's what I'm doing would be Det är det jag gör in Swedish. (put the main stress on the second 'det').

June 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.