"Happiness comes, happiness goes"

Translation:Lyckan kommer, lyckan går

3 years ago

9 Comments


WildSage
WildSage

Why is both lycka and lyckan accepted? Isn't there a difference?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

There is, but this is an proverb where definite is preferred in Swedish but either way works in translation.

2 years ago

lslsa

I think there is a swedish children song that contains that

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a prayer, not a song, but yes - it's called Gud, som haver barnen kär. Edit: That said, it's been made into a psalm as well so you're not wrong. :)

1 year ago

Nihil.77swe
Nihil.77swe

So, is "lycka" both "luck" and "happiness"? And what about "tur/otur"? Are" lycka " and" tur" interchangeable?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, "luck" is tur, not lycka.

3 years ago

Nihil.77swe
Nihil.77swe

So, to sum it up, "tor/otur" is "fortune /misfortune", as in "otursnummer", whereas "lycka" is "happiness". The english translation of "lycka till" as "good luck" misled me somewhat. Is it literally "fortune to (you)" ?

last question: does "olycka" mean "accident"?

tack igen!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Tur/otur: Yes, it seems you've got it right. :)

Lycka till: Very literally, yes, I suppose so.

Olycka: Yes, it means accident.

Varsågod!

3 years ago

Nihil.77swe
Nihil.77swe

good.. but I was wrong... I meant "happiness to (you)" as the literal translation of lycka till... it's that damn closeness between "luck" and "lycka" that keeps shrinking my mind...

tack!

3 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.