"Happiness comes, happiness goes"

Translation:Lyckan kommer, lyckan går

March 13, 2015

14 Comments


WildSage

Why is both lycka and lyckan accepted? Isn't there a difference?

January 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

There is, but this is an proverb where definite is preferred in Swedish but either way works in translation.

January 5, 2016

lslsa

I think there is a swedish children song that contains that

May 18, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a prayer, not a song, but yes - it's called Gud, som haver barnen kär. Edit: That said, it's been made into a psalm as well so you're not wrong. :)

May 18, 2017

Nihil.77swe

So, is "lycka" both "luck" and "happiness"? And what about "tur/otur"? Are" lycka " and" tur" interchangeable?

March 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, "luck" is tur, not lycka.

March 13, 2015

Nihil.77swe

So, to sum it up, "tor/otur" is "fortune /misfortune", as in "otursnummer", whereas "lycka" is "happiness". The english translation of "lycka till" as "good luck" misled me somewhat. Is it literally "fortune to (you)" ?

last question: does "olycka" mean "accident"?

tack igen!

March 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tur/otur: Yes, it seems you've got it right. :)

Lycka till: Very literally, yes, I suppose so.

Olycka: Yes, it means accident.

Varsågod!

March 13, 2015

Nihil.77swe

good.. but I was wrong... I meant "happiness to (you)" as the literal translation of lycka till... it's that damn closeness between "luck" and "lycka" that keeps shrinking my mind...

tack!

March 14, 2015

Jeanbean425734

I know this! :D

Gud som haver barnen kär

Se till mig som liten är

Vart jag mig i världen vänder

Står min lycka i Guds händer

Lyckan kommer, lyckan går

Den Gud älskar, lyckan får

April 25, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Can someone please translate the last line to English? I have always wondered whether it is about who loves God, or who is loved by God.

April 25, 2019

devalanteriel

Very literally: "the one God loves, receives the happiness"

It can be interpreted either way but "loved by God" is really the only realistic interpretation.

Edit: You might be interested in learning that the last line was originally du förbliver Fader vår, i.e. "you remain our Father".

April 25, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Yay! I'm so relieved to know for sure what this means! Thank you!

Also, I give myself a little pat on the back after finding out that it CAN be interpreted either way - so my confusion wasn't only about my ignorance. ;)

And yes, I am very interested in the original last line. I like that one even better than the later one.

Thank you, Penguin! This was fun for me! Thank you for taking the time and effort!

April 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.