"Vi läser engelska böcker."

Translation:We are reading English books.

March 13, 2015

14 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

Ja, men jag hoppas att kunna läsa svenska böcker :)

May 2, 2015

StarMachinery

I wrote "We read English language books" and it was marked incorrect. Should it be correct, or did I make a mistake?

May 3, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a bit too creative - you added a word that is not in the original sentence. You could say e.g. Vi läser böcker på engelska to emphasise that they're in the English language.

May 3, 2017

StarMachinery

Ok, but I thought 'engelska' means the English language specifically, whilst 'engelsk' refers to English things generally.

May 16, 2017

devalanteriel

That's correct, but remember adjectives are declined in Swedish. We also use engelskt for singular ett-words, and engelska for plurals.

May 16, 2017

StarMachinery

Ok, thanks!

May 16, 2017

Segwyne

I tried reading a Swedish picture book to my 7-year-old. It took two hours to translate all the words I didn't know. In contrast, I found a historical costuming blog in Swedish and had much easier time reading it.

February 13, 2019

Kreilyn

I have problems with engelska, **engels & the others ways... Could someone help me?

March 13, 2015

HPFoley

The adjective engelsk means "English." If it describes a singular en-word, a singular ett-word, or the plural form of either, it becomes engelsk, engelskt, or engelska, respectively. The names of languages in Swedish are usually derived by adding -ska to the root word of a country. Therefore, engelska is not only the plural form of the adjective engelsk, but also the name of the language I'm writing in right now.

July 25, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So then this sentence could either mean "We are reading books from England" or "We are reading books in the English language"?

October 9, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes.

October 9, 2015

Berniebud

I can help, what are your problems with Engelska?

March 13, 2015

Sabin128695

i said ( we study English books) is that worng , and what is the difference between, studera och läsa in English???

August 15, 2017

devalanteriel

You can use läsa for studying if it's a subject, or if it's at a place. For instance:

  • jag läser kemi = I study chemistry
  • jag läser vid universitet = I study at the university
August 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.