"The subject I like the most is History."

Translation:La materia que más me gusta es historia.

5 years ago

32 Comments


JGarrick62

I scratched my head for a while trying to understand why "que" is needed here, until I did a literal translation of gustar.

The subject that most pleases me is history.

Written this way, "that" is needed.

4 years ago

SMAGringo

The "que" is used 'way more often in Spanish that the "that" in English, but that is partly because we assume it being there. The correct English is "the subject THAT I like most is...... but "The subject I like most" is not incorrect in common usage.

4 years ago

debbie.ste2

Más = more. Lo/la más = the most. I don't understand why la más was marked wrong.

4 years ago

Securinega_

En la frase ya está puesto ese 'la', sólo que separado del 'más': LA asignatura que MÁS me gusta...

3 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

Por que no puedo utilizar "sujeto" en vez de "materia"? a mi parece que son iguales...o pués, que materia es menos correcto. Gracias

4 years ago

SMAGringo

Estoy en acuerdo....Mi respuesta: El sujeto que me gusta el más es la historia.fue en error. Uso "el más" porque " THE MOST" y EL más porque la referencia es a El Sujeto. Sujeto es este caso es más correcto, in mi opinión Ffftttt.

4 years ago

Securinega_

I'm sorry to say your Spanish is not good, smagringo. A parte de otras cosas, no puedes poner dos veces el artículo 'el' en esta oración, ya has dicho EL sujeto... luego no hace falta poner ...EL más... Se podría decir: el sujeto que me gusta más es la historia, o, el sujeto que más me gusta es la historia. However, 'sujeto' is not correct here, Greenwald. Maybe correct "subject" in English, but not "sujeto" in Spanish as mean of an matter of knowledge, you could say: asignatura, materia, tema, even ámbito del conocimiento.

3 years ago

SMAGringo

You might see my note below......

3 years ago

Securinega_

Yes, you are right. But you never can put that 'el' after the verb, it could be : el que más me gusta, or, el que me gusta más.

3 years ago

ferrobattuto
ferrobattuto

In a school context, "materia" is the word to use. "El sujeto" sounds more like, "the guy" to me. This is a normal construction that I have heard many times La película que más me gusta El carro que más me gusta etc.

4 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

Obrigado, Once again it is the curse of the false cognate. "sujeto" sounds too much like "subject" for me to consider that it means anything else. Wrong again.....

4 years ago

SMAGringo

Funny then that my dictionary and two translation programs define Sujeto as "subject". The University of Chicago Spanish Dictionary translates subject thusly: adj: subject, liable, fastened; under control. noun: subject matter, subject; fellow; and Subject thusly: noun: súbdito; sujeto; asunto, tema, materia, and then on to adjectives. I suppose that sujeto may mean more subJECT rather than SUBject. Like you say, no matter...but as to the location of the más, I guess it is "the subject that most I like" but why? ¿Quién sabe?

4 years ago

ferrobattuto
ferrobattuto

Hi SMA, in schools that I have either studied in or taught at in Latin America, the word that I have always heard for either a course or a subject is materia. In grammar, the subject of a sentence would be a sujeto. Regarding the sentence construction of La materia que más me gusta es historia. To my ear, La materia que me gusta más es historia also sounds correct. However, the first sentence sounds stronger, somehow placing emphasis on the fact that this is my favorite subject. I hope that helps.

4 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

Like in English there are many, many traditional constructions that we simply have to learn. For all of it is going to be an ongoing "suck it up" moment!!! Memorizing which preposition goes with which verb...etc. Lo más means "most" and therefore doesn't need the article. "The subject (materia o sujeto) that I like most" is perfect English, as is "the subject that I like THE most" but apparently that doesn't work in Spanish. One of a thousand examples of why we can't rely on direct translations. But I still don't know why in Duolingo's correct answer the más comes before me gusta instead of after?" I would think that either way would be acceptable.

4 years ago

SMAGringo

After all my comments below, I went to my trusty U of Chicago Dict and looked up "materia":..... Matter; Material (as I expected) and oh, look: SCHOOL SUBJECT; and Yikes: pus

Well, yes..there are many ways of saying things in English and Spanish that you cannot translate literally without stumbling over the meaning. But somewhere along the line I (think that) I learned in the overall scheme of things there is "me gusta mucho" I like it a lot "me gusta más" I like it more, and me gusta el más, I like it the most. the shortest way to write the English version is without any "that" and the "the", but the translation in Spanish, from what I have learned needs the "que" and the "mås" or "el más" is the difference between liking it more or the most.
Perhaps I am not remembering things correctly, but I did plug the sentence into a couple of machine driven translation programs, and each has "El sujeto que me gusta el mas es la historia"

4 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

I agree but still wonder about the position of 'más' before rather than after 'me gusta." i would certainly feel comfortable saying to someone, "La mujer que me gusta más ya tiene un novio." instead of "La mujer la más me gusta ya me ha dicho olvidelo."

4 years ago

junevilleco

Why can I not say "la mas" ?

5 years ago

Melita2

You've already got the "la" before materia.

4 years ago

crrrivers

What about, "La materia que me gusta más es la historia."? Is that common or acceptable Spanish?

4 years ago

asero82
asero82Plus

It is acceptable. If I have asked you "¿Cuál es la materia que más te gusta?" I will realize what you mean. But in this case you are saying the name of the subjetc, and it is not correcto to add the article. Hope this helps.

3 years ago

maor_kakun

I wrote "la materia que me gusta de mas es la historia" Why was it marked wrong, why can't I use "de" here?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

"De más" is "in excess", "too much".

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

la materia me gusta más está historia. Wrong.

I left out the "que". Ok it means "that", but i don't read the sentence that way.

And I put "esta" instead of "es" because History may not be my favorite subject in the future.

Thoughts?

4 years ago

LowKey99

I'm thinking that 'es' is needed simply because 'historia' is a static noun when interpreted in this context. While 'esta' refers to your current feeling, history is history and always will be, therefore 'es historia.'

Maybe this helps, or maybe I've got it all wrong and am full of it.

4 years ago

Melita2

Low, in fact, you are full of good sense :-)

4 years ago

Thefox1205

That cdhicks1 Se escucha mal.. I speak spanish.. I'm latin of birth.

4 years ago

friend050

I entered "la historia es el tópico me gusta el mejor" and was marked wrong. Is it really wrong? I even tried "sujeto" - same result.

3 years ago

PuertoRico_7213

Can you say,"la asignatura que me gusta más es historia".

2 years ago

Clari64

I used La tema(subject) but not accepted?

4 months ago

Trumaine7

I had to Google this answer

4 months ago

PollySeefe

I agree with Patrick

3 months ago

PollySeefe

Can anybody explain the weekly report of the XP count. I recorded my number on Saturday, June 30th as shown 32283 and recorded this morning my count as shown as 34309. A difference of 2026. Yet I have now Duo Lingos number as 1394 XP s count for last week, missing 632 XP. Mathematically impossible. What is the answer?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.