1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qualcuna ha le scarpe nuove."

"Qualcuna ha le scarpe nuove."

Translation:Somebody has new shoes.

August 27, 2013

36 Comments


EdwardChamourian

I hear this with the biggest valley girl accent


a-muktar

Cosa sono quelleeeeee! :P :P


fmc43

why not Qualcuno hale scarpe nuove


ZuMako8_Momo

Because they are talking about a woman or girl and not a man or boy who has new shoes


a-muktar

Cosa. Sono. Quelleeeeeeeeee!


ZuMako8_Momo

Scarpe nere... XD


Ivano.C

When do we use qualcuno or qualcuna under the situation we don't exactly know the gender of someone ?


CatherineK153278

I think someone has new shoes sounds better than somebody but it wasn't given as an option.


JeroenDeDeken

I also used someone but it got flagged as wrong. However if you hover it says someone is a valid translation


Jean-Christoph

If I wanted to say "Someone has THE new shoes", would it be "Qualcuna ha le nuove scarpe" or it would be the same?


AdiYan12

Qualcuna ha le nuove scarpe would be both options (somebody has THE new shoes, and somebody has new shoes) :)


GScottOliver

2019-03-13 I understand this question to be asking, if you wanted to say someone has the shoes that just came out, that were just released to market by the shoemaker, would you then put the adjective in front of the noun rather than behind it? I would like to know that, too, and I have a sense that the answer is yes.


moreno174

"...scarpe nuove" is much better


SusieOpperia

I researched the difference, in English, between "someone" and "somebody." I found pretty much the same response from the majority of sites. They are synonyms and thus identical in meaning. However, "someone" is preferred in formal/academic writing. Also, "somebody" translated from English to Italian is "qualcuno."


EnderofXenocide

The only difference I'm aware of as a native speaker is the sound difference. For instance there's a famous song by Gotye with the chorus "Somebody that I used to know" and it would sound really awkward if it was "Someone that I used to know" because of the syllable count. In a similar vein, someone is just a softer sounding word than somebody. If I want to get someone's attention, I might say "Somebody forgot to take out the trash", but if I'm trying to be discreet I might mutter "Looks like someone's in trouble"


MrSunshine251

What, these old things? I've had them for years!


RuthBlake2

Why is the definite article used here? I'm still really confused about this. F. Formica posted something in a recent comment which made me think in this instance it wouldn't be needed... As it's not the subject and not an uncountable noun... Help would be appreciated!


RJA1998

I love coming on the comments for easy questions like this and seeing all the banter


limesoda

We were supposed to type what they said but unfortunately their vocals are not done that well


rayner91

Any reason why it uses both feminine words "qualcuna" & "ha" yet is supposed to be neutral. I figured it would be "Someone has her new shoes". I thought i had the masculine/feminine nailed, now im confused again!


limesoda

"ha" is neither feminine nor masculine - verbs are neutral! We used qualcuna, because, in fact we do know the gender, since we are writing what they said (even though their vocals are questionable). It has nothing to do with the gender of "le scarpe"


jess28423

I did not hear the ha


LoriQuaid

In spoken Italian, when the final vowel of one word matches the beginning vowel of the next word, that vowel is only voiced once.

To give another example, "salt and pepper" in Italian is "sale e pepe", but when it is spoken it sounds identical to just saying "sale pepe" without the "e" for "and".

In the exercises where Duolingo asks the student to say something in Italian to check pronunciation, I responded by saying the double vowel twice, but Duolingo kept marking my answer as wrong. When I listened more carefully and said the double vowel just once, Duolingo marked my spoken phrase as being correct.


vincemat

Forrest Gump?


meni_san

I can never hear the difference between 'ha' and 'a'. Always getting stuff wrong.


pilpilon

you could not. there is no difference in pronunciation, it is purely graphical.


Nicoletta236013

Qualcuna??? Why not qualcuno!!


LorenzoLM

The would be a masculine somebody


JoyReynold

Word Reference say scarpe can be translated as shoes or boots


Nat206424

Question, must any Any.. not Some..


strawsluri

Italians say its never qualcuna... Now im confused


strawsluri

Its never qualcuna my italian friend says


DaveWilson733333

In the word jumble version, it says you have a typo (but still accepts it) for 'the' when 'the' isn't even one of the word options...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.