1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My sons sing a lot."

"My sons sing a lot."

Translation:Mina söner sjunger mycket.

March 13, 2015

3 Comments


jablll

how does mycket make sense? is it because much is the definite form of a lot?


Berniebud

Not really, it's just another usage of "Mycket".

Words in other languages tend to have a slightly different meaning and usage than in English, since the language was developed in a different culture for a very long time.


Ketchup588676

Boi, I started learning swedish cuz' I love katatonia

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.