Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esas fresas son para comer."

Translation:Those strawberries are for eating.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Sturdel

Estas botas son para caminar...

4 years ago

jeffreelee

Those strawberries are for eating. These strawberries are for killing.

4 years ago

Beatlefreak1

As opposed to these strawberries which are for daquiris.

4 years ago

John_Payne

Why isn't "for eating" comiendo?

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Because the infinitive often gets used in the same way the gerund does in English (although Duo doesn't allow this for a lot of sentences). So depending on context "comer" can be "to eat", "eat", or "eating" - even if the more strict translation for "eating" is "comiendo" in many cases.

Judging by your level you probably already know this by now (I wish it showed how old every comment is), but I guess it might help someone else out.

3 years ago

OlaGinter

Well, what else would you use them for anyway?

2 years ago

greenraccoon30

Powering a mad scientist's lab.

2 weeks ago

JohnConnor10

por versus para: is "Esas fresas son por comer" ok?

4 years ago

JohnConnor10

How do you remember to use para rather than use por?

4 years ago

heletor

#comment/889036 Try this thread, I think you get used to knowing which one it should be after a while. I found http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm most useful.

4 years ago

ForestMoods
ForestMoods

I am not a native english speaker so bear with me. Why not "they are to eat"?

2 months ago

MichaelCha242613

Because the infinitive often gets used in the same way the gerund does in English (although Duo doesn't allow this for a lot of sentences). So depending on context "comer" can be "to eat", "eat", or "eating" - even if the more strict translation for "eating" is "comiendo" in many cases.

Judging by your level you probably already know this by now (I wish it showed how old every comment is), but I guess it might help someone else out.

1 month ago

greenraccoon30

The ones for eating are brown.

2 weeks ago

jerrymack

isn't that what I typed? I thought it was.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Can you add anything to your question?

5 years ago