"I will lose my voice soon."

Translation:Jag tappar snart rösten.

March 13, 2015

13 Comments


Arnauti

The reason you can't say Jag ska tappa rösten snart instead is that ska always carries some kind of intention. If you say ska, you're also saying that somebody wants something to happen. If you say it in a sentence like Jag ska tappa rösten snart, without any other context, it must mean that you intend to lose your voice soon. (And even if you really wanted to say that, it still wouldn't translate the English sentence here).

March 15, 2015

Gaby754722

Jag kommer att trappa min röst snart, why is not correct?

April 2, 2015

Azarathia

Because trappa means staircase, you need to say tappa.

May 19, 2015

Antonio_Sou

What about 'Jag tappar rosten snart'?

September 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Works fine.

November 11, 2015

Nihil.77swe

Kan man använda "förlora" här?

March 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. It sounds strange to say it like that, as if you were purposely losing your voice permanently.

May 18, 2015

barrytwice

Would "Jag tappar min röst snart." also work? To me it sounds a bit dramatic to say: I (will) lose the voice soon. Is this common in Swedish? And if so, in what other cases would you use | pronoun I/me + verb + noun(article) | instead of | pronoun I/me + verb + possessive pronoun + noun(article)? |

July 10, 2017

Arnauti

It's an accepted answer, but yes, we do use the definite a lot when it's clear from context that we're talking about our own one. Use min here isn't wrong but it sounds somewhat unnatural to me (I mean, it's really, really obvious whose voice you're speaking about in this sentence, right?), so that would be more dramatic than just going with rösten. There's a thread about this phenomenon here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446

July 11, 2017

sim-hae

Why not "tappa min röst strax"?

July 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Strax is a shorter period of time than snart ("soon")

July 10, 2015

sim-hae

Okay, thank you. Would "tappar min röst snart" be accepted?

July 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. :)

July 13, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.