1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I will lose my voice soon."

"I will lose my voice soon."

Translation:Jag tappar snart rösten.

March 13, 2015

18 Comments


Arnauti

The reason you can't say Jag ska tappa rösten snart instead is that ska always carries some kind of intention. If you say ska, you're also saying that somebody wants something to happen. If you say it in a sentence like Jag ska tappa rösten snart, without any other context, it must mean that you intend to lose your voice soon. (And even if you really wanted to say that, it still wouldn't translate the English sentence here).


Gaby754722

Jag kommer att trappa min röst snart, why is not correct?


Azarathia

Because trappa means staircase, you need to say tappa.


CMShifflett

I am convinced that this inspired the leg trapping staircase in Harry Potter!


Antonio_Sou

What about 'Jag tappar rosten snart'?


Nihil.77swe

Kan man använda "förlora" här?


Zmrzlina

No. It sounds strange to say it like that, as if you were purposely losing your voice permanently.


uxSY4nUr

What about jag kommer att tappa rösten?


RFHouston

Är "kommer att" bra att använda? "Jag vill inte tappar rösten men kommer jag att tappar den om jag pratar för högt."


barrytwice

Would "Jag tappar min röst snart." also work? To me it sounds a bit dramatic to say: I (will) lose the voice soon. Is this common in Swedish? And if so, in what other cases would you use | pronoun I/me + verb + noun(article) | instead of | pronoun I/me + verb + possessive pronoun + noun(article)? |


Arnauti

It's an accepted answer, but yes, we do use the definite a lot when it's clear from context that we're talking about our own one. Use min here isn't wrong but it sounds somewhat unnatural to me (I mean, it's really, really obvious whose voice you're speaking about in this sentence, right?), so that would be more dramatic than just going with rösten. There's a thread about this phenomenon here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446


BarbaraMorris

I see why "Jag tappar snart rösten" is better than the correction of "Jag tappar snart min röst". But "Jag tappar start min röst" isn't accepted. I would have thought that if "Jag tappar min röst snart" is accepted, then my answer should have also been accepted.

But I'm actually glad it wasn't accepted, because I still need reminding about using the definite form when its obviously our own.


sim-hae

Why not "tappa min röst strax"?


Zmrzlina

Strax is a shorter period of time than snart ("soon")


sim-hae

Okay, thank you. Would "tappar min röst snart" be accepted?


merya78

You can lose the voice (rösten) of something for example the radio or cell phone or at the election even? It doesn't automaticly imply to the persons own voice (min röst)? "Min röst" should be accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.