"We let the children eat ice cream and play all day."

Translation:Vi lät barnen äta glass och leka hela dagen.

March 13, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

razzm frazzm... glas = glass, glass = ice cream. One of those instances where a small typo makes a HUGE difference.


RAlberdi

No äter glass?


OleksiiPasichnyi

What's wrong with spela?


Wgo17

"Leka" in Swedish is in terms of the "children playing". Yeah, many different specific verbs for different kinds of contexts. "Spela" is more general but in this context, "Leka" is in terms of children.


BarryTice

But, one doesn't "lekar" a boardgame, or a videogame, even if one is a child. If you let the children play boardgames, or Yhatzee, or Dungeons & Dragons, or Pokémon all day, it wouldn't be "leka."


Sherwizzle

Shouldn't the English version be "...the whole day" then? And why is it not "... leka den hela dagen"? Isn't hela an adjective for day and therefore dag ahould have both the article den preceding it and the -en ending?


CFqsco

What is the difference between äta and äter


DiogoRg1

Att äta is the infinitive of äter

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.