"Vem vann tävlingen?"

Translation:Who won the contest?

March 13, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miss.jana

Portugal vann. Vi åker till Lissabon nästa år.


SmartLatios

Vi ses i Lissabon nästa år xD Eurovision <3


[deactivated user]

    Jamala vann Eurovision-tävlingen i Stockholm! :)


HansLovesIce

    Would "Who won the match?" be a good translation if this sentence would not be used in an "art" context?


devalanteriel

    Nope, we'd say matchen for that.


HansLovesIce

    Tack, det är bra att veta. Or should I say "Det är bra att veta att" which is suggested by G-translate


devalanteriel

    In this case, your Swedish is better than Google's! :)


pablopublico

    Tävl descends from Latin "tabula" ("board").


Marie387004

    race should also be accurate translation for tävling


devalanteriel

    No, all competitions aren't races.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.