"Vem vann tävlingen?"

Translation:Who won the contest?

March 13, 2015

9 Comments


miss.jana

Portugal vann. Vi åker till Lissabon nästa år.

May 15, 2017

SmartLatios

Vi ses i Lissabon nästa år xD Eurovision <3

May 27, 2017

Kelirya

Jamala vann Eurovision-tävlingen i Stockholm! :)

October 14, 2016

HansLovesIce

Would "Who won the match?" be a good translation if this sentence would not be used in an "art" context?

July 30, 2016

devalanteriel

Nope, we'd say matchen for that.

July 30, 2016

HansLovesIce

Tack, det är bra att veta. Or should I say "Det är bra att veta att" which is suggested by G-translate

July 30, 2016

devalanteriel

In this case, your Swedish is better than Google's! :)

July 30, 2016

Marie387004

race should also be accurate translation for tävling

March 2, 2019

devalanteriel

No, all competitions aren't races.

March 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.