"Oljan"

Translation:The oil

March 13, 2015

24 Comments


icannotfly

Is this the cooking ingredient or the petrochemical?

September 28, 2015

Ulincsys

I believe it's meant to be universal, for any kind of oily substance. I personally have heard it used in terms of "cooking" oil, and "petroleum" oil.

September 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep, could be either.

September 29, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Both.

June 18, 2018

aram8814

Oy-yan? Do I hear correctly?

March 13, 2015

devalanteriel

No, there's definitely an "l" in there as well. It's kind of like "olyan" would be pronounced in English.

March 13, 2015

canamutoni

It sounds like "olian" definitely

October 19, 2016

canamutoni

Isn't this "the beer"? If not, I can't quite remember, is it something similar?

October 19, 2016

devalanteriel

That's ölet. Perhaps you've also learned some German? Because öl = beer in Swedish, but öl = oil in Germany. :)

November 21, 2016

canamutoni

Oh!!! I must have picked up a bit of German because my dad can speak it so I must have just got a bit mixed up. They're quite similar languages!Thanks!

November 22, 2016

lagolas2010

So If I will be learning German knowing Swedish, there will be a chance that I confuse a lot of words? :( Sounds frustrating

May 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Nah, there will be a risk that you confuse a few words. But there are huge amounts of cognates as well. :)

May 5, 2018

Rosa426168

Is the normal one just Olj or Olja

March 15, 2018

devalanteriel

It's olja.

March 15, 2018

lagolas2010

Looks like a common russian female name, Оля but rather like "Олья"

May 5, 2018

devalanteriel

A little, yes. :) olja comes through Latin from the Greek word from "olive tree". I don't know the etymology of Оля, though.

But speaking of which, that reminds me - did you know that Олга actually came with Swedes from the Old Norse name Helga? (And also Олег from Helge.)

May 5, 2018

ashakiran0

when its "the something" does it always have a "en" or "an"?

May 4, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

Yes and no. The Swedish "the" is always a suffix, either -en/-n, -et/-t, or -na/-a/-en, depending on gender, number, and declension. If an attributive adjective is used with the definite noun, it also takes an additional article, either det, den, or de, also depending on gender and number.

May 4, 2015

ashakiran0

tack!

May 5, 2015

susana404956

Why the english translation - the olive oil, is not correct?

April 15, 2016

Zerr_

This is simply "the oil"; not anything else. There is nothing here indicating the olive oil-iness.

May 17, 2016

Samdesam99

good point

October 18, 2016

FleetCasual

Some of the pronunciation of these single words is so bad, even my Swedish girlfriend doesn't understand what it's saying!

April 10, 2019

devalanteriel

They're generated automaitcally and course contributors have no control or say over them. Some are really, really bad - I've resorted to posting re-recordings that I've done myself in the forum comments for some 70-odd sentences. This specific word is perfectly fine, though - sounds exactly like many natives would say it.

April 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.