Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Finally, the results of this investigation were published in a scientific magazine."

Translation:Finalmente, los resultados de esta investigación fueron publicados en una revista científica.

5 years ago

6 Comments


clyde_the_camel

The site wants "finalmente." I used "por fin" and was dinged for it. Please, let there be more leeway in expression.

5 years ago

crishdzz

I think 'por fin' is perfectly fine and sounds more natural

5 years ago

mrule
mrule

I feel like... they just sprung passive voice on us here with no preparation, but I don't mind that much.

4 years ago

juannick
juannick

How does "se publicaron" differ from "fueron publicados"

4 years ago

juaniflut

I said "se publicaron" ......wrong ?

4 years ago

OllieReavell

I concur!

4 years ago