Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are they far from here?"

Translation:¿Ellos están lejos de aquí?

3 years ago

17 Comments


dick_starbuck

"ellos son lejos de aqui" was not accepted. could s.o. explain why?

3 years ago

randumari

Location ("far") is a state, so you would use the verb 'estar' instead of 'ser.'

3 years ago

Uts2

I understand that you generally use 'estar' to talk about location, but I thought that 'ser' was used to talk about where someone was from, like their hometown. Ex: "De donde eres? Soy de los estados unidos?" Couldn't 'ser' be used in this situation to mean that?

Then, "ellos son lejos de aquí" would mean they originally are far from here.

And "ellos están lejos de aquí" would just mean they are currently far from here.

Does that make sense? If not, why is using 'ser' not okay here but is okay in the other sentences I gave?

3 years ago

randumari

Indicating hometown would be different in English: "They are from far from here" (not "they are far from here").

I believe the Spanish using ser to indicate hometown would be: "ellos son de lejos de aquí" (note the additional "de"). That example is a little bit tricky; I'm not quite sure if it is correct; could a native Spanish speaker confirm?

3 years ago

Cerezzy
Cerezzy

Ellos «estan» lejos de aqui perfectly Ellos «son» lejos de aqui, mistake

Im doctor= soy un doctor He is lawyer= El es un abogado Ellos son grandes amigos=They are great friends

Im a Spanish speaker

5 months ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

But why? They both mean to be, why one and not the other?

3 years ago

randumari

It's just the way that Spanish evolved as a language, I suppose. It happens to have two words that mean nearly the same thing.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good answer. One of the main things we need to do to learn Spanish is leave off trying to apply English logic.

3 years ago

EricThorson

The hint said verdad would work

1 year ago

CortneyWal1

I used "verdad ellos lejos de aqui" why cant i use verdad? I thought it was for asking questions

1 year ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

I have the same question. Verdad always comes up as a suggestion for me but I can't think of any times when it was the correct answer, so I have no idea when it's used.

8 months ago

pittguy

The sentence "correction" says estan lejos de aqui omitting ellos. What's the difference between omitting ellos and including it?

1 year ago

LowlandPhilomath

Generally in Spanish personal pronouns (yo, tú, etc) are omitted. So duolingo tries to teach you the native manner of omitting them as well. They tend to be used to add emphasis, or to avoid confusion. So if you'd use personal pronouns in every single sentence, it would sound really strange for native speakers.

11 months ago

JosephVerr3

But personal pronouns in the third person are ambiguous, so it is common to use them to clarify what is conjugating the verb.

9 months ago

Daniel375443

I understand why it should be 'están' instead of 'son' in this case, but then when I had to translate "is it far from here" I'm almost sure it did accept if not outright recommend "es lejos de aquí". So what's the difference?

11 months ago

LowlandPhilomath

That would be odd. Position and location are connected to using the verb estar. However, the verb ser is used for origin, so perhaps the sentence that you're referring to was one of those cases.

See for more information, and various examples, the following helpful link: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

11 months ago

chaquetacorta

Depends what you mean. If you mean 'do they live far from here?' then 'son' is correct. If you mean 'have they gone a long way from here' then 'estan' is correct.

10 months ago