Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am afraid of his grandfather."

Translation:Le tengo miedo a su abuelo.

5 years ago

5 Comments


mariang930

Is it wrong to say 'Su abuelo me da miedo"? Is that unnatural?

5 years ago

Royraju

It's perfect.

5 years ago

ChanceKidd

I tried the exact same thing! It told me it was wrong too.

4 years ago

Katekeito

What about "tengo temor de su abuelo'? Temor and miedo mean the same thing right?

4 years ago

mariang930

I think it's more natural to use "tener miedo de" or "temer a," which is a verb form of "temor." So instead of saying "Tengo temor....," you can either say "Tengo miedo de...." or "Temo a....," although I think "Temo a..." is more formal.

4 years ago