1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vocês aceitam uma bebida?"

"Vocês aceitam uma bebida?"

Translation:Would you accept a drink?

August 27, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheChexMixer

So does this mean the same thing as "Do you want a drink?" or even, "Would you care for a beverage?"


ryshenpoelar

Is it quite the formal way of saying it, or used frequently in everday (Brasilian) Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is frequently used in Brazil!


jamie.trigg

more frequent than "voce quer uma bebida?" ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, I think it is more common to say "Would you like a drink?" or "Please have a drink." I suppose we could say "Would you accept a beverage?" I would feel as though we were being quite formal!


LisaScrim

Yes I agree, I think the "correct" answer of "Do you accept a drink?" does not make sense in English. I'm not sure what the best translation would be because I don't know which situations this phrase is used for. ... to offer people a drink?, .....to ask if they drink?, .....to ask if you can give someone a drink?, .....to ask if they would take/accept a drink if given one?, .....to ask if they would like a drink?

... or is it simply, "Can I offer you a drink?"


ApolloNexus

would you like a drink is accepted


AlainPrecieux

In my opinion language forms part of culture and what is normal in one country or group may not be so in another. Literal or equivalent translations may be used to convey the same meaning.


gernt

"Do you want a drink" was accepted.


Thulsadom

So what is the difference between Voce and Voces?


gernt

You and you all in Tennessee (or y'all).


Thulsadom

But in a polite way right? I assume "Vos" is used for "you all" but more in an informal way?


Paulenrique

no, vós is very formal and used in old Portguese.


gernt

For that, I think it depends on where you are: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/voc%C3%AA


rgarmstr

I'm just double checking, but 'Voces aceitam' is plural and is 'you all accept' or 'they accept', correct?


Davu

Yes, it's plural, though despite sharing a conjugation with "eles", "vocês" is never "they". I've seen people suggest things like "you all"/"y'all"/"all of you" and other variations to distinguish it from singular "você", but I'm not sure those styles are accepted very often and I stick to plain "you".


GlennaSol

Yes, English 'you' is confusing. I have also heard yous, you'uns, and you guys for you plural.


coldmorningsun

Can aceitar be used only for accepting items given to you or for offering acceptance to someone as in "I accept you" too?


Paulenrique

Yes, for both instances.


Beaumolo

Why wasn't "Get back! Accept a drink" accepted?


Paulenrique

For imperative you do not include "você".


Beaumolo

Hehe, I was kidding. :-)


ragnhildr49

Only one drink for more than one person? Do they have to share?


GlennaSol

In this case 'uma' translates more like 'a' than 'one'. We say a similar thing in English. When we say to a group, "Would you like a Coke?", we say it once to the whole group. But we don't mean one Coke for the whole group to share. We mean a Coke for each person who wants one.


Connor-R

Could you say "Vocês querem uma bebida?" to be less formal?


Paulenrique

Yes, you can.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.