"Vocês aceitam uma bebida?"

Translation:Would you accept a drink?

8/27/2013, 9:36:04 PM

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheChexMixer

So does this mean the same thing as "Do you want a drink?" or even, "Would you care for a beverage?"

8/27/2013, 9:36:04 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

8/27/2013, 10:25:25 PM

ryshenpoelar

Is it quite the formal way of saying it, or used frequently in everday (Brasilian) Portuguese?

10/28/2013, 10:58:38 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is frequently used in Brazil!

10/28/2013, 11:28:26 AM

jamie.trigg

more frequent than "voce quer uma bebida?" ?

4/28/2015, 3:24:51 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, I think it is more common to say "Would you like a drink?" or "Please have a drink." I suppose we could say "Would you accept a beverage?" I would feel as though we were being quite formal!

12/18/2013, 9:39:17 AM

LisaScrim

Yes I agree, I think the "correct" answer of "Do you accept a drink?" does not make sense in English. I'm not sure what the best translation would be because I don't know which situations this phrase is used for. ... to offer people a drink?, .....to ask if they drink?, .....to ask if you can give someone a drink?, .....to ask if they would take/accept a drink if given one?, .....to ask if they would like a drink?

... or is it simply, "Can I offer you a drink?"

12/22/2013, 9:18:45 AM

ApolloNexus

would you like a drink is accepted

9/5/2016, 7:13:34 AM

Lilyanne_Matsuda

|Please tell me why you're ignoring me, Adam. I'm really sorry if I did anything wrong. : (

9/5/2016, 7:16:03 AM

ApolloNexus

I'm not, but I need to work

9/5/2016, 8:44:32 AM

Justinito

wink twice if you're being held against your will

12/16/2016, 6:26:42 PM

polycrackr

Yeah "Do you accept a drink?" is a direct translation and makes no sense.

4/30/2014, 11:19:24 PM

gernt

Aceitar is also translated as to take, hmmm. But then the English would mean "are you in the habit of taking a drink".

5/1/2014, 1:43:28 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Where did you get "in the habit of" from? It would just be "Are you taking a drink?" It can also mean "receive", "admit", "acknowledge", "permit", "approve" and also "agree to". There are more meanings also: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=portugues-ingles=aceitar

5/1/2014, 3:56:51 PM

gernt

I was thinking of the situation of asking a guest I didn't know well "Do you take a drink?"

5/1/2014, 7:33:02 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The implication of it being a habit comes from using the "do...." form rather than the present continuous form which is what we would use in this situation. "Do you accept a drink?" is also not a one time thing. That is why the current translation uses "Would...." showing a polite request which I think is the best way to go.

9/5/2016, 8:18:01 AM

AlainPrecieux

In my opinion language forms part of culture and what is normal in one country or group may not be so in another. Literal or equivalent translations may be used to convey the same meaning.

2/25/2014, 7:10:36 AM

gernt

"Do you want a drink" was accepted.

3/16/2014, 1:11:30 AM

Thulsadom

So what is the difference between Voce and Voces?

4/2/2014, 6:05:28 PM

gernt

You and you all in Tennessee (or y'all).

4/2/2014, 6:10:48 PM

Thulsadom

But in a polite way right? I assume "Vos" is used for "you all" but more in an informal way?

4/2/2014, 6:29:52 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

no, vós is very formal and used in old Portguese.

4/2/2014, 7:39:23 PM

gernt

For that, I think it depends on where you are: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/voc%C3%AA

4/2/2014, 7:32:30 PM

Thulsadom

Ok thanks all. Will have a look at that page.

4/3/2014, 9:37:16 AM

Robert768604

Hi, Duolingo. Why do you give 2 hints for "aceitam" which is: (1) "accept" and (2) "take" ? If I choose "take", you say it's incorrect. Looks like you are giving wrong choices! It's not fair and it's frustrating when you've been doing well so far and all of a sudden you have to go back all the way to the beginning! I'm thinking of giving up learning Portuguese!

7/6/2017, 3:09:53 AM

vivisaurus

View hints as a dictionary. You have to use those as a hint, and not as answers. Hopefully they help you arrive at the correct answer and you will learn in the process! =]

8/23/2017, 7:48:11 PM

gernt

Language isn't science. When you first start, you think that when you've done an exercise, that's it for that particular translation. But no. Soon you discover Duo will keep sending you back some 20x. A single word usually has multiple definitions. Getting a feel for when to use which definition is a matter of repetition. But don't say it's too much. African gray parrots are capable of learning to understand and respond. BTW, the suggestions Duolingo offers are pared down. Just look at this: http://www.wordreference.com/pten/aceitam

7/6/2017, 2:04:12 PM

rgarmstr

I'm just double checking, but 'Voces aceitam' is plural and is 'you all accept' or 'they accept', correct?

10/11/2014, 6:18:14 PM

Davu

Yes, it's plural, though despite sharing a conjugation with "eles", "vocês" is never "they". I've seen people suggest things like "you all"/"y'all"/"all of you" and other variations to distinguish it from singular "você", but I'm not sure those styles are accepted very often and I stick to plain "you".

10/25/2014, 7:33:16 PM

GlennaSol

Yes, English 'you' is confusing. I have also heard yous, you'uns, and you guys for you plural.

10/11/2015, 7:05:24 PM

LobsangC
Plus

Yes. we'uns and you'uns in parts of the Appalachian hill country running through parts of select states in the US.

1/6/2018, 7:41:49 AM

ragnhildr49

Only one drink for more than one person? Do they have to share?

11/7/2015, 8:48:36 AM

GlennaSol

In this case 'uma' translates more like 'a' than 'one'. We say a similar thing in English. When we say to a group, "Would you like a Coke?", we say it once to the whole group. But we don't mean one Coke for the whole group to share. We mean a Coke for each person who wants one.

11/7/2015, 3:54:54 PM

coldmorningsun

Can aceitar be used only for accepting items given to you or for offering acceptance to someone as in "I accept you" too?

10/9/2016, 4:40:59 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, for both instances.

10/9/2016, 9:22:20 PM

Beaumolo

Why wasn't "Get back! Accept a drink" accepted?

3/5/2014, 5:49:09 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

For imperative you do not include "você".

3/5/2014, 6:07:04 PM

Beaumolo

Hehe, I was kidding. :-)

3/5/2014, 6:09:28 PM

Connor-R

Could you say "Vocês querem uma bebida?" to be less formal?

5/25/2017, 7:13:24 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you can.

5/25/2017, 7:56:56 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.