1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Håll i hennes ben."

"Håll i hennes ben."

Translation:Hold her legs.

March 13, 2015

12 Comments


chinde01

So I know that you can have one "ben" or seven "ben" was there anything in this sentence which denotes that it is referring to both her legs? Would the sentence require something like "båda" if you need to be specific?


Arnauti

No, and both leg, bones, and bone are accepted, even though bones would seem a little unexpected.
You would know if it were min/mina, din/dina, vårt/våra, ert/era, but not for hans, hennes, hens, dess, deras.


chinde01

Interesting, tack för hjälpen.


Anxiolytic

Does 'i' always have to go with 'håll/håller'?


jaimexplorer

There was a discussion about this in another lesson but I don't remember which one. The gist of it is that you need the "i" to make it sound appropriate. Without the "i" it sounds inappropriate - like you're just grabbing someone's legs if I am paraphrasing correctly. (I hope that a native speaker will comment on your post with a better explanation.)


KiwiDressager

I wouldn't mind clarification of this also! :)

Edit (two weeks later)... haha, came to ask this question again!


MihailDimitrov

What is the basic meaning of this sentence, please? Hold (on to) her legs??


JimNolt

Perhaps she is doing sit-ups and needs some to hold her legs?


Mr.Bean649111

Does the "i" that comes after "håll" change it's meaning at all? Like, does "hålla i" specifically mean to hold something so that it can't move?


Lickerish

Can I check with the experts here on the pronunciation of 'Håll'? I listened to it over and over again but just couldn't work out what was this word was. Thanks.


Berniebud

http://www.forvo.com/word/h%C3%A5ll/#sv

It's pretty much pronounced the same way it's spelled.


JimNolt

I listened to this about ten times... always sounded like Håll I hennes biggon. I finally gave up.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.