"Håll i hennes ben."

Translation:Hold her legs.

March 13, 2015

9 Comments


chinde01

So I know that you can have one "ben" or seven "ben" was there anything in this sentence which denotes that it is referring to both her legs? Would the sentence require something like "båda" if you need to be specific?

June 28, 2015

Arnauti

No, and both leg, bones, and bone are accepted, even though bones would seem a little unexpected.
You would know if it were min/mina, din/dina, vårt/våra, ert/era, but not for hans, hennes, hens, dess, deras.

June 29, 2015

chinde01

Interesting, tack för hjälpen.

June 29, 2015

Anxiolytic

Does 'i' always have to go with 'håll/håller'?

July 5, 2015

jaimexplorer

There was a discussion about this in another lesson but I don't remember which one. The gist of it is that you need the "i" to make it sound appropriate. Without the "i" it sounds inappropriate - like you're just grabbing someone's legs if I am paraphrasing correctly. (I hope that a native speaker will comment on your post with a better explanation.)

July 19, 2015

KiwiDressager

I wouldn't mind clarification of this also! :)

Edit (two weeks later)... haha, came to ask this question again!

October 3, 2017

MihailDimitrov

What is the basic meaning of this sentence, please? Hold (on to) her legs??

November 13, 2016

Lickerish

Can I check with the experts here on the pronunciation of 'Håll'? I listened to it over and over again but just couldn't work out what was this word was. Thanks.

March 13, 2015

Berniebud

http://www.forvo.com/word/h%C3%A5ll/#sv

It's pretty much pronounced the same way it's spelled.

March 13, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.