"Our sofa is yellow."

Translation:Nosso sofá é amarelo.

August 27, 2013

14 Comments


MyrleneGau

So you dont change "o" to "a" when describing the colors of objects to match the object? Ie; sofá amarela

July 15, 2015

ShadedLilies

You do, but sofá is masculine, so it is "sofá é amarelO". For example, if it was "the television is yellow" it would be a televisão é amarela because a televisão is feminine.

January 2, 2016

chapulinaz

o sofa do nosco e amarelo, is this a possibility?

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

No. You can say "o nosso sofá" or "o sofá nosso".

August 27, 2013

SpencerCarran

Is one more natural-sounding than the other? Noun/adjective placing is still confusing me, and Duo rejected "o sofa nosso" here.

March 17, 2014

vivisaurus

O nosso sofá is the natural way to say it. =)

March 30, 2014

Anzo89

"Nossa poltrona é amarela" why is this not correct???

September 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Poltrona = armchair

September 11, 2013

Anzo89

Poltrona=airplane seats, that looks like a "sofa" to me, don´t you think so?

September 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, poltronas can also be airplane seats, but also armchairs =) at least in Brazil...

September 11, 2013

funtibaby

When to use 'nos' , when to use 'nosso' :-/

February 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Nós = we. Nossos(s), nossa(s) = our. Nos = us, ourselves, in/on/at the.

February 12, 2014

funtibaby

Legend x

February 12, 2014

YuriKiesew

I am brazilian and I can answer some questions...

April 1, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.