1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Our sofa is yellow."

"Our sofa is yellow."

Translation:Nosso sofá é amarelo.

August 27, 2013

14 Comments


MyrleneGau

So you dont change "o" to "a" when describing the colors of objects to match the object? Ie; sofá amarela


ShadedLilies

You do, but sofá is masculine, so it is "sofá é amarelO". For example, if it was "the television is yellow" it would be a televisão é amarela because a televisão is feminine.


chapulinaz

o sofa do nosco e amarelo, is this a possibility?


Paulenrique

No. You can say "o nosso sofá" or "o sofá nosso".


SpencerCarran

Is one more natural-sounding than the other? Noun/adjective placing is still confusing me, and Duo rejected "o sofa nosso" here.


vivisaurus

O nosso sofá is the natural way to say it. =)


Anzo89

"Nossa poltrona é amarela" why is this not correct???


Paulenrique

Poltrona = armchair


Anzo89

Poltrona=airplane seats, that looks like a "sofa" to me, don´t you think so?


Paulenrique

Yes, poltronas can also be airplane seats, but also armchairs =) at least in Brazil...


funtibaby

When to use 'nos' , when to use 'nosso' :-/


Paulenrique

Nós = we. Nossos(s), nossa(s) = our. Nos = us, ourselves, in/on/at the.


YuriKiesew

I am brazilian and I can answer some questions...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.