"Manden har talt."

Translation:The man has spoken.

March 13, 2015

9 Comments


JoyceA

What about "The man has talked"?

March 13, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Exactly what I said, but I think that "spoken" sounds more appropriate here anyway.

May 16, 2015

JoyceA

That depends on what follows: And the jig is up vs. And the kingdom is saved :)

May 16, 2015

madsh

Note: The way she says the word 'talt' is as if the sentece was "The man has counted"

March 15, 2015

KoteDiM

You are right. The a should be pronounced ad the one in "air"

June 27, 2015

hertzum

Don't expect Danes to pronounce words exactly the same way! There's some (minor) regional difference in how words are pronounced. This may lead to confusion with words like tal (number or talk/speak) and talt (counted or talked/spoken).

December 10, 2015

Dr.Nul

madsh is correct. Talt = spoken is with a long vowel (+stød). Tælle - talte - talt: short vowel and no stød Tale - talte - talt: long vowel (+ stød in the perfect tense)

February 27, 2018

Balaur

In fact, that's what I put and it was accepted.

April 7, 2016

JE_Taylormade

That is not politically correct duo team!!!

March 5, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.