1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Are you coming tomorrow?"

"Are you coming tomorrow?"

Translation:Kommer du i morgon?

March 13, 2015

14 Comments


katestuffthings

Why is "kommer du i morgon?" not accepted?


Arnauti

The suggested answer (the one you see on top of this page) should of course always be accepted. If it isn't, there's a bug somehow. If someone can share a screenshot of this with us, we can report it to Duo staff.

There's a known problem with spelling variation for i morgon and imorgon where it says Imorgon is a typo (it isn't, that's also correct) that we have already reported, so we don't want screenshots of that. But if you don't get the literal suggested answer accepted, please share a screenshot.

Forum post about i dag/idag bug: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12941839


Ryn-Garingaroses

I know right?! What the heck?


Hiba304791

I was about to say the same thing !


tinkerbees6

Mine said the correct answer was "Kommer du komma i morgon", which I looked up to mean "you will come tomorrow". This seems more like a statement than a question.


Arnauti

The future tense kommer att can be used, especially in the spoken language, without att. This is getting more and more common.


Outi-Illuusia

This is very interesting and it is great to learn how the language evolves. I took my first Swedish classes at school in the 1990s and this wasn't a common way to say it those days but yes, the languages do change and the spoken language sometimes slowly oozes into the written language, too.


Yamese4

wait you could say imorgon and it would be correct?


devalanteriel

Definitely. Both spellings are just as fine. Traditionally, "i morgon" would be considered a bit more correct, but unless you're publishing a very serious book or writing for an esteemed newspaper, nobody is going to bother - and probably not even then.


Zmrzlina

It's accepted and common, but to spell it with the space is recommended.


Luke300524

what's wrong with "ar du kommer i morgon" ?


Outi-Illuusia

"Är" means the same as "is" and Swedish uses a different word for the future tense. I would say "ska".


Arnauti

English has two present tenses, the simple present comes and the present continuous is coming. Swedish only has one present tense, kommer, so it covers both those.

In the future tense, we could say either ska du komma or kommer du att komma – in both cases with the infinitive komma, not the present tense kommer.


Outi-Illuusia

"Ska du komma i morgon" should also be accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.