"Are you coming tomorrow?"

Translation:Kommer du i morgon?

March 13, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


katestuffthings

Why is "kommer du i morgon?" not accepted?


Arnauti

The suggested answer (the one you see on top of this page) should of course always be accepted. If it isn't, there's a bug somehow. If someone can share a screenshot of this with us, we can report it to Duo staff.

There's a known problem with spelling variation for i morgon and imorgon where it says Imorgon is a typo (it isn't, that's also correct) that we have already reported, so we don't want screenshots of that. But if you don't get the literal suggested answer accepted, please share a screenshot.

Forum post about i dag/idag bug: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12941839


Ryn-Garingaroses

I know right?! What the heck?


Hiba304791

I was about to say the same thing !


tinkerbees6

Mine said the correct answer was "Kommer du komma i morgon", which I looked up to mean "you will come tomorrow". This seems more like a statement than a question.


Arnauti

The future tense kommer att can be used, especially in the spoken language, without att. This is getting more and more common.


Outi-Illuusia

This is very interesting and it is great to learn how the language evolves. I took my first Swedish classes at school in the 1990s and this wasn't a common way to say it those days but yes, the languages do change and the spoken language sometimes slowly oozes into the written language, too.


AnneZuidema

How do you say: are you (still) coming tomorrow morning?, because tomorrow and morning are the same right?


Luke300524

what's wrong with "ar du kommer i morgon" ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.