"Are you coming tomorrow?"

Translation:Kommer du i morgon?

March 13, 2015

10 Comments


katestuffthings

Why is "kommer du i morgon?" not accepted?

August 31, 2015

Ryn-Garingaroses

I know right?! What the heck?

September 29, 2015

Hiba304791

I was about to say the same thing !

February 15, 2016

Arnauti

The suggested answer (the one you see on top of this page) should of course always be accepted. If it isn't, there's a bug somehow. If someone can share a screenshot of this with us, we can report it to Duo staff.

There's a known problem with spelling variation for i morgon and imorgon where it says Imorgon is a typo (it isn't, that's also correct) that we have already reported, so we don't want screenshots of that. But if you don't get the literal suggested answer accepted, please share a screenshot.

Forum post about i dag/idag bug: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12941839

February 17, 2016

tinkerbees6

Mine said the correct answer was "Kommer du komma i morgon", which I looked up to mean "you will come tomorrow". This seems more like a statement than a question.

May 31, 2016

Arnauti

The future tense kommer att can be used, especially in the spoken language, without att. This is getting more and more common.

July 19, 2016

Yamese4

wait you could say imorgon and it would be correct?

March 13, 2015

devalanteriel

Definitely. Both spellings are just as fine. Traditionally, "i morgon" would be considered a bit more correct, but unless you're publishing a very serious book or writing for an esteemed newspaper, nobody is going to bother - and probably not even then.

March 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's accepted and common, but to spell it with the space is recommended.

March 13, 2015

Luke300524

what's wrong with "ar du kommer i morgon" ?

April 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.