1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Frukten är ett äpple."

"Frukten är ett äpple."

Translation:The fruit is an apple.

March 13, 2015

24 Comments


sua.santiago

I think the author meant: "the apple is a fruit"


devalanteriel

Taxonomically, absolutely, but otherwise not necessarily. "What are those things over there?" "The animal is a monkey, the tool is a hammer, and the fruit is an apple."


beau124233

Touché! Tack sa mycket!


Hsn626796

Come on people.. give him more ups !


JoanJMP

"The fruit is an apple" makes sense. What's that fruit?" That/The fruit is an apple"


MexicoMadness

Excellent example, JoanJMP, and even better, it is shorter than my rambling. I gave you 2 lingots. : )


tieitsch

We were promised a fancy meal with exotic fruit. Now look at that! The meal is McDonald's and the fruit is an apple!


MexicoMadness

Perfect! Although I hate to advertise McDonalds, they are now selling any size coffee for a dollar. Here's a lingot.


buana

btw, i cant still get the diference between "en" and "ett"


FinnRowanC

It's a grammatical gender distinction - each word is either an "en" word or an "ett" word - they have to be learned as you learn the vocab


Betelgeuse321

Its a bit like An and A in English. Whenever in Swedish for example we have: The Child which becomes BarnET and The Stawberry which becomes JordgobbEN whenever we want a we would say A Child it becomes Ett Barn and A Starwberry it becomes En Jordgobb (I hope thars how you spell it). Anyway I hope that helped a little bit.


JohannDunn

It is not much like 'a' and 'an' in English. Which one you use in English is dictated by whether the following noun starts with a vowel, plus it is only used for the indefinite singular and does not impact any other part of the language. In Swedish, n/t is the word's gender and is expressed in all forms of the word and in some other words thatrelate to it - en/ett before the word is just the indefinite singular expression of that.


MexicoMadness

It seems that many people didn't think the translation made sense. There are common situations in the U.S. where this would be used. For example in a hospital patients receive an in dividual menu that lists what the dietician has ordered for that patient. It would list the category and then what it is for that particular meal: "fruit: Apple" Also another use could be the daily menu displayed for school children or a group residence where meals are provided. When one or more people look at the menu, a person might say "The fruit is an apple, the dessert is chocolate pudding, and you can have beef stew or grilled cheese" and so on. Hope this helps. Now I'm getting hungry! : )


dahl0022

why does it say 'ar' when they were asking for 'is'? Is 'frukten' supposed to be plural? If so then why isn't 'apple' pluralized?

edit: I just remembered that 'ar' is also 'is', is there a particular reason why they were only listing 'make, am, are' as viable translations of 'ar'?


Arnauti

Both is and are are är in Swedish – the verb doesn't change. The hints I see on är are is, make, am, but inside the incubator, all of is, am, are are included, so what's shown to you is randomly generated.


mausy5043

The "ä" in "är" and "äpple" is pronounced completely different. This makes no sense to me. Is there a prononciation guide somewhere that can help me make sense of this?


AlbaGil15

if "ett" refers for "one". Why can Frukten är ett äpple not be The fruit is one apple?


devalanteriel

It can, but it's not a very feasible translation. :)


davordzepi1

The animals is horse wtf ???


matthew145675

This would make sense if the sentence was "that fruit is an apple." because this makes it a answer to a question. But the way you are suppost to translate it. Is "The Apple is an fruit".


devalanteriel

Please refer to my reply to the top-level comment.


TanyaBasto

Why not Äpplen är en frukt?


devalanteriel

That'd mean "apples are a fruit".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.