"Frukten är ett äpple."

Translation:The fruit is an apple.

March 13, 2015

19 Comments


sua.santiago

I think the author meant: "the apple is a fruit"

March 13, 2015

devalanteriel

Taxonomically, absolutely, but otherwise not necessarily. "What are those things over there?" "The animal is a monkey, the tool is a hammer, and the fruit is an apple."

March 13, 2015

beau124233

Touché! Tack sa mycket!

August 25, 2015

BraydenAnd19

"Tack så mycket"*

February 22, 2019

JoanJMP

"The fruit is an apple" makes sense. What's that fruit?" That/The fruit is an apple"

September 1, 2015

MexicoMadness

Excellent example, JoanJMP, and even better, it is shorter than my rambling. I gave you 2 lingots. : )

February 9, 2016

tieitsch

We were promised a fancy meal with exotic fruit. Now look at that! The meal is McDonald's and the fruit is an apple!

October 1, 2015

MexicoMadness

Perfect! Although I hate to advertise McDonalds, they are now selling any size coffee for a dollar. Here's a lingot.

February 9, 2016

MexicoMadness

It seems that many people didn't think the translation made sense. There are common situations in the U.S. where this would be used. For example in a hospital patients receive an in dividual menu that lists what the dietician has ordered for that patient. It would list the category and then what it is for that particular meal: "fruit: Apple" Also another use could be the daily menu displayed for school children or a group residence where meals are provided. When one or more people look at the menu, a person might say "The fruit is an apple, the dessert is chocolate pudding, and you can have beef stew or grilled cheese" and so on. Hope this helps. Now I'm getting hungry! : )

February 9, 2016

buana

btw, i cant still get the diference between "en" and "ett"

August 17, 2017

FinnRowanC

It's a grammatical gender distinction - each word is either an "en" word or an "ett" word - they have to be learned as you learn the vocab

February 25, 2018

dahl0022

why does it say 'ar' when they were asking for 'is'? Is 'frukten' supposed to be plural? If so then why isn't 'apple' pluralized?

edit: I just remembered that 'ar' is also 'is', is there a particular reason why they were only listing 'make, am, are' as viable translations of 'ar'?

September 28, 2015

Arnauti

Both is and are are är in Swedish – the verb doesn't change. The hints I see on är are is, make, am, but inside the incubator, all of is, am, are are included, so what's shown to you is randomly generated.

October 19, 2015

AlbaGil15

if "ett" refers for "one". Why can Frukten är ett äpple not be The fruit is one apple?

March 5, 2018

devalanteriel

It can, but it's not a very feasible translation. :)

November 6, 2018

davordzepi1

The animals is horse wtf ???

November 6, 2018

devalanteriel

What?

November 6, 2018

matthew145675

This would make sense if the sentence was "that fruit is an apple." because this makes it a answer to a question. But the way you are suppost to translate it. Is "The Apple is an fruit".

March 22, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to my reply to the top-level comment.

March 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.