"Eu não poderei ir à reunião."

Translation:I will not be able to go to the meeting.

August 27, 2013

9 Comments


raoulou

why "eu poderei" is "can" and not "could"??? eu poderei isn't the past ?????

July 24, 2014

Jan-Olav

I think it is future tense...

November 24, 2014

nicat

Shouldn't "reunion" work as well as "meeting"?

August 27, 2013

Paul.Henriques

yes

September 26, 2013

ajtayl

"I am not able to go to the meeting is unacceptable", while "I am unable to go to the meeting is fine". They're exactly the same.

May 11, 2015

emeyr

I will not be able to go to the meeting. = I can't go to the meeting. (Both represent the future tense: poderei)

September 9, 2018

MeiaSala

I keep hearing "ir na reuniao" on both speeds. Grr..

April 13, 2016

Paulenrique

The robot voice says "à reunião", but natives say "na reunião". =)

April 13, 2016

David855792

If you wanted to translate "I cant come to the meeting" from English, you would use this phrase, with ir. Yet it is not a correct translation back?

October 19, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.