1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não poderei ir à reunião."

"Eu não poderei ir à reunião."

Translation:I will not be able to go to the meeting.

August 27, 2013

9 Comments


raoulou

why "eu poderei" is "can" and not "could"??? eu poderei isn't the past ?????


Jan-Olav

I think it is future tense...


nicat

Shouldn't "reunion" work as well as "meeting"?


ajtayl

"I am not able to go to the meeting is unacceptable", while "I am unable to go to the meeting is fine". They're exactly the same.


emeyr

I will not be able to go to the meeting. = I can't go to the meeting. (Both represent the future tense: poderei)


MeiaSala

I keep hearing "ir na reuniao" on both speeds. Grr..


Paulenrique

The robot voice says "à reunião", but natives say "na reunião". =)


David855792

If you wanted to translate "I cant come to the meeting" from English, you would use this phrase, with ir. Yet it is not a correct translation back?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.