1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The vegetarian eats fruit."

"The vegetarian eats fruit."

Translation:Vegetarianen äter frukt.

March 13, 2015

8 Comments


qixyl

Is "frukt" uncountable as a "fruit" in English? In what cases I can use "frukter"?


RaymondElFuego

En frukt, flera frukter = One fruit, multiple fruits.

To reap the fruits of ones labour = Att skörda frukterna av ens arbete


Evan303425

I always have trouble when and where to put accents over which letters. Are there any tricks to knowing, or is it word by word knowledge?


devalanteriel

Unlike in e.g. French or Spanish, åäö aren't just aao with accents - they're letters in their own right, and just as different from aao as eiu would be. So with the exception of a few rare cases where the change is derived from very old spelling rules, it's always word by word.

(For reference, there are a few loanwords from French that are spelt with an é. This é is not a letter in its own right.)


Evan303425

Thank you, makes sense.


Babeness

Also the pronunciation is totally different as you probably noticed, just remember the way the word is pronounced and youll be alright


Mattothy

Had to add "Vegetarianen" to Swype keyboard kept thinking i was wrong, but knew I was right!


Michael990548

Check if your OS can install Swedish(would be listed as Svenska probably).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.