Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, they are not necessary."

Translation:No, ellas no son necesarias.

5 years ago

21 Comments


gfixler

It told me: "Another correct solution: No, ellas no son necesarias."

Why would I just presume that it's the females that aren't necessary? How rude.

3 years ago

caluminous

What about "no somos necesarios?"

3 years ago

dragonzkiller
dragonzkiller

That means "We are not necessary." Thr confusion most likely comes from both being "are" in English.

For conjugations of "ser", "we are..." is "(Nosotros/as) somos..." while to say "they are.." you say "(Ellos/as) son..".

Note that the actual pronouns aren't truly needed unless clarifying beyond context or for emphasis. Try not to think of "are" being one word in every language. English is kind of lazy when it comes to verb conjugation.

Hope this helps!

3 years ago

Bill004

Means we are not necessary. But do you really thinks so?

2 years ago

tonibolland

is there ever an occasion where estan rather than son would be used in this situation?

4 years ago

espian2

I would have thought so, when the lack of necessity were temporary.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, never.

2 years ago

dhaas70

why isn't "no importa" acceptable?

5 years ago

Royraju

How would be the whole sentence? "No, ellos no importa?". I'm sorry, but it doesn't make sense... You could say "No, ellos no son importantes", but it doesn't have the same meaning.

5 years ago

dhaas70

See the problem I have is it seems like too direct a translation when the intent seem more to me to be something like, 'Hey - no problem", or "Don't worry about it" - I learned to use this phrase, and No hay de que, and a few others that have the same intent. Unless the sentence really is trying to say some people are not necessary - such as in, "Should I have them help load? - No, they are not necessary" - in which case, even in English I would probably find a better way that is not as rude.

5 years ago

Royraju

Ah, ok, I understand now what you mean. Yes, you're right, we usually say "No importa" in many situations... And it's true that "No son necesarios" can sound a bit rude. Por ejemplo, si alguien dice "¿Necesitas que te ayuden?", podrías responder "no, no importa", "no, no hace falta", "no, no te preocupes"... y muchas cosas más. :)

5 years ago

dhaas70

That is exactly what I meant!!

I really like this program, but it has been a little bit to literal or exact in the translation from time to time. When I was being taught, I was told to avoid doing word by word translations because the translations do not make a lot of sense sometimes.

5 years ago

brekk-brekk

Both are correct. Ellas goes with -as and ellos goes with -os.

3 years ago

almot09

Who says "not necessary" about people? What kind of English is this, I wonder. Not required, not needed - yes, but "not necessary" sounds really odd.

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Your comment reveals that you are, at minimum, misunderstanding how pronouns are used in Spanish. Moreover, I am entirely confused why you are objecting to the idea that people may be described as unnecessary.

To clear up the misunderstanding you need to know that the pronouns ellos/ellas are not reserved for people. Spanish has a grammar of pseudo-genders that means that so long as the referent is understood those pronouns can refer to pretty much anything of that gender.

  • Ellos no son necesarios y contienen azúcar. (referent is alimentos)
  • Hay varias aplicaciones que inician junto con el sistema, y varias de ellas no son necesarias. (referent is aplicaciones)

Very often this construction of "they are not necessary" is used when some particular and defined fraction of the group is not necessary.

  • Lo cierto es que la mayoría de ellos no son necesarios en una dieta sana y variada. (referent is alimentos)

As for your odd objection to people not being necessary, I really cannot figure this out. I send out meeting invitations daily that include phrases like the people from a certain office are not necessary. This is common usage, and not at all rude in either language (as if rude would preclude the usage).

  • The party has stopped appealing to Hispanic voters because the leaders have decided that they are not necessary to win the election.

If this is an example of why you feel that Duolingo has many uncommon or meaningless phrases, well I am afraid that the problem is your exposure to the English language, not Duo's lessons.

3 years ago

gfixler

Sounds completely normal to me. Google find 47M results for the phrase "he is not necessary," and 31.7M for "she is not necessary." I didn't try "they are not necessary," as that phrase isn't necessarily about people.

3 years ago

KirstonGallager

Is it wrong if I do not used no twice in the sentence and if so why???

2 years ago

SherelleEr

So... "Ellos no son necesario" is unacceptable because a double negative is necessary in Spanish? I'm so confused :(

2 years ago

PocoJon

I think it's because you first translate the English word "no" in the sentence. If it wasn't there then "Ellos no son necesario" would be correct, meaning simply "they are not necessary".

2 years ago

lo.siento.leo

no puedes decir, "no estan necesario"?

1 year ago

stocker65

In my options necesarias did not appear!!

4 months ago