"Ingen vet vad som kommer att hända."

Translation:Nobody knows what is going to happen.

March 13, 2015

9 Comments


AnnielovesNYC

Could you explain why the "som" is needed here? Tack så mycket!

March 13, 2015

devalanteriel

That's... actually a very good question. Never thought about it. As far as I can tell, it attaches to "what" and "who[m]" when those are used in combination with a temporal aspect. So you get "inget vet vad som kommer att hända", "ingen vet vem som har kommit", etc.

But I would not place any large bets on it, and I would love to see if anybody else has any better explanations.

March 13, 2015

pipthevaliant

I found some Swedish grammar book that says that vad, vem, vilken etc. are followed by som when they are the subject of a relative clause, which seems to be the case here.

January 3, 2018

pekarekr

"When used as the subject of a relative clause, vad is followed by som." (Philip Holmes and Ian Hinchliff, Swedish: A Comprehensive Grammar, 3.11.5.2)

December 24, 2018

Zmrzlina

It's used as a relative pronoun.

October 15, 2015

mokane3562

Where's the relative pronoun in the english translation? I'm expecting words like who or one.

October 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

In the English sentence, it's "what" here. But English might well use who too.

October 15, 2015

israellai

both 'vad' and 'som' are used when the relative pronoun acts as the subject in the relative clause.

October 16, 2015

mokane3562

Really curious about this. Mods?

October 15, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.