1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "One letter, several letters"

"One letter, several letters"

Translation:Ett brev, flera brev

March 13, 2015

17 Comments


Nylre536

I don't understand why it is flera brev. Why is it not flera breven?


Zmrzlina

Ett-nouns that end in a consonant are the same in indefinite singular and indefinite plural. Please read the Tips and notes for Plurals for clarification.


facundohst1

is brev plural and singular?


Robbadob

Both.

Ett brev = singular indefinite (a letter)
Brevet = singular definite (the letter)
Brev = plural indefinite (letters)
Breven = plural definite (the letters)

This happens with ett words that end with a consonant.
skill/sv/Plurals/tips-and-notes


Emil451576

Great explanation, thanks a lot


Bailey39

It's like sheep - one sheep, several sheep.


zackjohnlee

When do you use ett over en?


Zmrzlina

All nouns are either en or ett, and it's something you'll have to learn.


Liz882425

I can not access the tips and notes for plurals and I'm just guessing when something is an Ett-noun vs. an En-noun and I'd reallly like to be able to understand how to know this.


sladeg98

Why not "Man brev"? It literally says the word "One"


Arnauti

man is only 'one' as the impersonal pronoun 'one' – like, "One shouldn't be too hard on oneself".


KarloLuka

Isn't the word that means number "one" both "ett" and "en"? Like en två tre fyra or ett två tre fyra...?


Bailey39

No, while "en" and "ett" can both mean "one", which of them you use in context depends on the noun. Similarly, in English, both 'a' and 'an' are indefinite articles meaning a singular item, but we wouldn't say "a apple" or "an nose".


diiduska

There is no point making "flera" obligatory in this exercise. "Ett brev, brev" should be enough, as "brev(pl. Ind.)" translates into "several" automatically in another exercises.


Super-Svensk

Just as with the word "several" in English, adding the word flera to the sentence in Swedish changes its meaning. "One letter, several letters" is not the same as saying "One letter, letters," and the same is true in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.