"One letter, several letters"

Translation:Ett brev, flera brev

March 13, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand why it is flera brev. Why is it not flera breven?


Zmrzlina

    Ett-nouns that end in a consonant are the same in indefinite singular and indefinite plural. Please read the Tips and notes for Plurals for clarification.


    [deactivated user]

facundohst1

      is brev plural and singular?


Bailey39

      It's like sheep - one sheep, several sheep.


Robbadob

      Both.

      Ett brev = singular indefinite (a letter)
      Brevet = singular definite (the letter)
      Brev = plural indefinite (letters)
      Breven = plural definite (the letters)

      This happens with ett words that end with a consonant.
skill/sv/Plurals/tips-and-notes


Emil451576

      Great explanation, thanks a lot


KarloLuka

      Isn't the word that means number "one" both "ett" and "en"? Like en två tre fyra or ett två tre fyra...?


Bailey39

      No, while "en" and "ett" can both mean "one", which of them you use in context depends on the noun. Similarly, in English, both 'a' and 'an' are indefinite articles meaning a singular item, but we wouldn't say "a apple" or "an nose".


Liz882425

      I can not access the tips and notes for plurals and I'm just guessing when something is an Ett-noun vs. an En-noun and I'd reallly like to be able to understand how to know this.


Dorcas100

      Exactly!! Me too


zackjohnlee

      When do you use ett over en?


Zmrzlina

      All nouns are either en or ett, and it's something you'll have to learn.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.