"One letter, several letters"

Translation:Ett brev, flera brev

March 13, 2015

10 Comments


Nylre536

I don't understand why it is flera brev. Why is it not flera breven?

March 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ett-nouns that end in a consonant are the same in indefinite singular and indefinite plural. Please read the Tips and notes for Plurals for clarification.

March 20, 2015

Nylre536

thanks!

March 20, 2015

sladeg98

Why not "Man brev"? It literally says the word "One"

May 27, 2017

Arnauti

man is only 'one' as the impersonal pronoun 'one' – like, "One shouldn't be too hard on oneself".

May 27, 2017

facundohst1

is brev plural and singular?

July 16, 2018

Robbadob

Both.

Ett brev = singular indefinite (a letter)
Brevet = singular definite (the letter)
Brev = plural indefinite (letters)
Breven = plural definite (the letters)

This happens with ett words that end with a consonant.
skill/sv/Plurals/tips-and-notes

February 12, 2019

Bailey39

It's like sheep - one sheep, several sheep.

November 7, 2018

zackjohnlee

When do you use ett over en?

March 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

All nouns are either en or ett, and it's something you'll have to learn.

March 13, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.