"She is not going to know anything."

Translation:Ella no va a saber nada.

3 years ago

13 Comments


DrEECooper
DrEECooper

Can anyone clue me in on saber vs conocer in this context?

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Saber: to know, to have a skill Conocer: to be familiar with someone or something (e.g. a city)

3 years ago

zman03
zman03

Thank you, this confused me as well.

1 year ago

Daniel-in-BC

From: http://spanish.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/verbs_for_know.htm

The Spanish verb conocer, which comes from the same root as the English words "cognition" and "recognize," generally means "to be familiar with."

Saber, on the other hand, means "to know a fact," "to know how" or "to possess knowledge."

Lots more info on the site linked above.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Not even how to swim. ;)

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Surely I am not the only one who finds the Spanish double negatives really irritating?

The conversation might be:
"What is the point of examinations? Two weeks later I will have forgotten everything!"
• "Don't exaggerate. You may forget some of it, but you won't know nothing."
What verbal gymnastics do I have to apply to say this in Spanish?

3 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

My opinion is, do not dwell too much on the double negative. Just remember NADA can mean everything or nothing.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Oh thanks kiltown! That's really helpful. :-)

I just wish language was more logical. There are plenty of rat-traps … and quite a few bear-traps … in English too.
Off the top of my head:
C for CAT - except when it's K for KITTEN, or CK in CLOCK, or CH in EPOCH, or QU for QUEUE.
Thank goodness the letter A is easier! I became aware, after I was barely a babe, that it had me in a rabid rage. All it made me want to do was grab an awl and stab the page!
… and don't get me started on GH!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Am I wrong , but doesn't prender mean to know or do I have the wrong word altogether ?

    EditDelete3 years ago

Jungla3
    Jungla3

    Are you referring to 'aprender' which means 'to learn'?

    2 years ago

kathrynbush

    can't this be saber or conocer? i know they have different meanings but maybe she is not going to be familiar with anything. wouldn't that also make sense?

    2 years ago

christiesam
    christiesam

    why can it not be de nada?

    2 years ago

Melita2

    de nada = you're welcome

    2 years ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.