Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No margin of error."

Translation:Ningún margen de error.

5 years ago

31 Comments


mariang930

Why is it "ningun" and not "no"?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I'm not positive, but I think "no" is just used for negation. In this case, the English "no" is a quantity.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You're right, I saw this rule. "No" only as a verb negation.

4 years ago

tessbee

I never knew this. Thanks, Barbara!

2 years ago

Morgannie
Morgannie

That would make sense. Thanks for that.

5 months ago

jjcthorpe

"Sin margen..." is not ok??

4 years ago

Matthewjlpage

This was accepted now, as of 10-25-14

3 years ago

Rapunzela2

Not only accepted, but was the answer given (not ningun)

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

For me too (11/27/15) and I don't like it. I can see why "ningún" would be better than "nada" (what I tenatively went with,) but "sin"??

2 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Sin margen <-> Without margin

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Yes, but that's how many things are translated: "Sin títutlo" = "Without title" = "No title"

4 years ago

Gom8z

Yes but you shouldnt learn only one set of vocab. Surely the best thing to do is learn both ways and not just keep to the words you prefer.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The point here is that there aren't two ways of saying this in Spanish. You couldn't translate this with just a no into Spanish. Many times we have expressions with a no, Spanish will use a sin. No doubt Sin duda. Of course most of these can also be said with the word without in Spanish. Of course other expressions in Spanish where we may just say no might use another construction in Spanish. No chance would be Ninguna posibilidad and no luck would be No hay suerte.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Accepted 10/29/15

2 years ago

mmemerson
mmemerson

who says margin of error and not margin for error? I've reported a number of these issues for months and nothing changes so i assume that somewhere it's correct English.

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I live in Ohio and I've definitely heard "margin of error" enough for it to sound normal to me.

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I live in Toronto and I say "margin of error". To me, "margin for error" sounds odd.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I say margin of error exclusively and have mostly heard it as well. Margin of error is a statistical term and will always be said by people involved in statistical research about the result of the statistical equation which figures the Margin of error of polls and other research projects.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Margin_of_error

1 year ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

No hay margen de error... incorrect why?

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I'm assuming that is because that is "There is no margin of error" and DL wants just "no margin of error" or the closest translation, which is not always easy to get! ;ol

3 years ago

asupit

Can you also use sin margin de falta?

3 years ago

Yinyangrunner

I think this would be incorrect because falta means mistake, not error. You would be saying "no margin for mistake", which is close but not the same.

2 years ago

aly.vidal11

Sin margen de error.

2 years ago

Jan580021

You translated without error not no.

2 years ago

david795616

Sin margen de error...

2 years ago

ShastaLass

Is margin of error more of a British expression perhaps? In American English I believe margin for error is more commonly used--unless you're talking about statistics or surveys and such. This isn't a great example, but it's the only one I can think of off the top of my head: "You must get 100% to pass this quiz; there is no margin for error." I don't think I've ever used margin of error, but I don't deal with statistics or surveys either.

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I think Margin of error is the correct way to say it in the scientific community, which is where they actually deal with Margins of error. When you say there is no margin for error you are talking about the need to keep to your plans in some way or other. It looks to the future. The concept of margin of error is that all research is going to have some discrepancy between your numbers and the real world. Margin of error is derived by a mathematical formula. Some people use the terms as different terms and some people use one for both, although people in the research fields are not likely to say margin for error in talking about research.

3 months ago

PhyllisHar11

I used no rather tan ningun. Seems no shoud be acceotd as well as ningug.

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No cannot be use to negate a noun. It is either an adverb used to negate a verb, an adverb used to negate an adjective (Es no negociable it is non negotiable) or an adverb or interjection as a negative response to a statement or question. Only the last one actually translates as no. Ningún is the adjective that can negate a noun.

8 months ago