"Apples"

Translation:Äpplen

March 13, 2015

10 Comments


ilmolleggi

So does äpple in the plural have identical indefinite and definite forms?

May 15, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No,

Indefinite - Äpplen (Apples)

Definite - Äpplena (The apples)

May 15, 2015

ilmolleggi

I see!! Got confused because of the ett-words like hus/en. Thanks a lot!

May 15, 2015

MauriceWak

So we -na to make plurals definate but if the word already ends with an "n" we just add "a"?

July 12, 2015

thorr18

This word is neuter gender; it's an "ett" word. (ett äpple, äpplet, äpplen, äpplena); "ett" words ending in vowel have 'n' form as plural. No, "-na" isn't always the way to make a plural definite, even with other neuter gender words. Example: (ett bibliotek, biblioteket, bibliotek, biblioteken). You are correct that there are lots of other words ending in 'n' where only an 'a' is added to make the plural definite, Example: (suddgummi, suddgummit, suddgummin, suddgummina). And you are correct that many words do add the "-na". Example: (en balkong, balkongen, balkonger, balkongerna).

May 24, 2016

morgz789

I'm finding with Swedish, it is just a case of learning which, one is which and applying it correctly. We have a few words in English that, to someone who is learning, would find difficult to understand.

For example:

Apple = Apples

Child = Children

Mouse = Mice

Woman = Women

Person = People

Sheep / Fish = Sheep / Fish

All of these words are plurals, and in some cases, the plural form changes the way the whole word is pronounced. There's not always a specific rule in place, and if there is, then there are always exceptions. It's just the way that it is.

August 15, 2016

smrdasde

So hiw do you say,apple kr the apple,to me it all looks the same

March 13, 2015

Berniebud

"Äpple" is an 'Ett' word, so it would be "Äpplet".

The plural and definite forms of nouns are explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals

March 14, 2015

Johnny954520

Is "the apple" the same as "apples"?

January 7, 2017

Arnauti

No, 'the apple' is äpplet and 'apples' is äpplen.

The whole word is
ett äpple 'an apple'
äpplet 'the apple'
äpplen 'apples'
äpplena 'the apples'

January 7, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.