"Apples"

Translation:Äpplen

March 13, 2015

10 Comments


ilmolleggi

So does äpple in the plural have identical indefinite and definite forms?


Anrui

No,

Indefinite - Äpplen (Apples)

Definite - Äpplena (The apples)


ilmolleggi

I see!! Got confused because of the ett-words like hus/en. Thanks a lot!


Maurice99se

So we -na to make plurals definate but if the word already ends with an "n" we just add "a"?


thorr18

This word is neuter gender; it's an "ett" word. (ett äpple, äpplet, äpplen, äpplena); "ett" words ending in vowel have 'n' form as plural. No, "-na" isn't always the way to make a plural definite, even with other neuter gender words. Example: (ett bibliotek, biblioteket, bibliotek, biblioteken). You are correct that there are lots of other words ending in 'n' where only an 'a' is added to make the plural definite, Example: (suddgummi, suddgummit, suddgummin, suddgummina). And you are correct that many words do add the "-na". Example: (en balkong, balkongen, balkonger, balkongerna).


Johnny954520

Is "the apple" the same as "apples"?


Arnauti

No, 'the apple' is äpplet and 'apples' is äpplen.

The whole word is
ett äpple 'an apple'
äpplet 'the apple'
äpplen 'apples'
äpplena 'the apples'


smrdasde

So hiw do you say,apple kr the apple,to me it all looks the same


Berniebud

"Äpple" is an 'Ett' word, so it would be "Äpplet".

The plural and definite forms of nouns are explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals


morgz789

I'm finding with Swedish, it is just a case of learning which, one is which and applying it correctly. We have a few words in English that, to someone who is learning, would find difficult to understand.

For example:

Apple = Apples

Child = Children

Mouse = Mice

Woman = Women

Person = People

Sheep / Fish = Sheep / Fish

All of these words are plurals, and in some cases, the plural form changes the way the whole word is pronounced. There's not always a specific rule in place, and if there is, then there are always exceptions. It's just the way that it is.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.