Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él no me respondió."

Translation:He did not answer me.

1
3 years ago

19 Comments


doctorbird

i thought respondio was replied, or answered. How come your answer is ' he did not reply to me

0
Reply3 years ago

rspreng

'he did not reply to me' and 'he did not answer me' are the same. The sentence here is negated. Past tense ==> He replied, he did not reply

2
Reply3 years ago

doctorbird

el no me respondio - is this past tense 'he did not reply to me' ( don't know how to put the accents over the e for el or over the o in respondio)

0
Reply3 years ago

rspreng

yes, it is past tense. respondio = he responded, no respondio = he did not respond

1
Reply3 years ago

doctorbird

Thank you

1
Reply3 years ago

JohnStorm4

Does anyone know if "me" is a direct object pronoun or indirect object pronoun? I feel like it's a direct object pronoun, but I'm not certain...

0
Reply3 years ago

machamaria

I think "me" is indirect object in this case, and the direct object would be not written but the implied question to which he directly responded to. But I could be wrong!

1
Reply2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You are correct.

0
Reply2 years ago

JaguarWhisperer

Why do people, such as you, want to learn so many languages at the same time?

0
Reply11 months ago

depiculous

Why is "He did not respond" wrong?????

0
Reply2 years ago

Sylezxer
Sylezxer

You need to include the salient detail that he did not respond to you, the speaker, since the pronoun 'me' is the indirect object of the verb. Correct: "He did not respond to me."

1
Reply1 year ago

depiculous

makes sense. thanks!

0
Reply11 months ago

Vivo381615

I said he did not respond and apparently its wrong

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You forgot about the me.

0
Reply8 months ago

adgeman5

What is the difference between contestar and respondio(idk the infinitive)

0
Reply1 year ago

Sylezxer
Sylezxer

It is difficult to hear the L sound in the word 'él' on the full-speed recording.

0
Reply1 year ago

JaguarWhisperer

I know right

0
Reply11 months ago

JaguarWhisperer

It sounds like it says "el no me respond to you" lol

0
Reply11 months ago

JonTaplac

Verbal ask is not clear. ¿En o Él?

0
Reply7 months ago