"The book was sad."

Translation:Boken var sorglig.

March 13, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


takver

So 'ledsam' is like causing sadness, whereas 'ledsen' is feeling sadness?


Zmrzlina

Yep. It would sound weird to have ledsen describe an inanimate object.


sustained

I was under the impression that "sorglig" was more along the lines of "tragic" or "sorrowful" and that "olycklig" was more "sad"?


Arnauti

Like ledsen, olycklig is not used for inanimate objects in this context.
There is another context where it's used with inanimate objects, but then it gets the meaning 'unfortunate': Det var ett olyckligt beslut/en olycklig händelse 'That was an unfortunate decision/event'


ex0mo

So did I get this right : sorglig means it makes me sad to read the book, ledsen would mean the book itself feels sad which doesn't make much sense?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.