"The book was sad."

Translation:Boken var sorglig.

March 13, 2015

4 Comments


takver

So 'ledsam' is like causing sadness, whereas 'ledsen' is feeling sadness?

March 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep. It would sound weird to have ledsen describe an inanimate object.

March 13, 2015

sustained

I was under the impression that "sorglig" was more along the lines of "tragic" or "sorrowful" and that "olycklig" was more "sad"?

July 18, 2015

Arnauti

Like ledsen, olycklig is not used for inanimate objects in this context.
There is another context where it's used with inanimate objects, but then it gets the meaning 'unfortunate': Det var ett olyckligt beslut/en olycklig händelse 'That was an unfortunate decision/event'

July 18, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.