Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have much more water."

Translation:Tá i bhfad níos mó uisce acu.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What’s i bhfad?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

An adverb meaning “far” (literally, “in extent”) — when applied to a comparative, it means “far” in the sense of “much”.

3 years ago

Alex130806
Alex130806

Why is "i bhfad" required when "níos mór" is already present?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Because Tá níos mó uisce acu means “They have more water”, not “They have much more water”.

1 year ago

Daiana-1602
Daiana-1602

Thanks for your explication

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

When do adjectives go before a noun and when they follow it?

3 years ago

penderella
penderella

The majority of the time an adjective goes after a verb

I think it only goes in front when it's a comparison, "more", "bigger" etc.

2 years ago