"They have much more water."

Translation:Tá i bhfad níos mó uisce acu.

March 14, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

What’s i bhfad?

March 14, 2015

scilling

An adverb meaning “far” (literally, “in extent”) — when applied to a comparative, it means “far” in the sense of “much”.

March 14, 2015

Daiana-1602

Thanks for your explication

September 13, 2015

Alex130806

Why is "i bhfad" required when "níos mór" is already present?

July 26, 2017

scilling

Because Tá níos mó uisce acu means “They have more water”, not “They have much more water”.

July 26, 2017

RozieToez

When do adjectives go before a noun and when they follow it?

September 14, 2015

penderella

The majority of the time an adjective goes after a verb

I think it only goes in front when it's a comparison, "more", "bigger" etc.

October 19, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.