1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They have much more water."

"They have much more water."

Translation:Tá i bhfad níos mó uisce acu.

March 14, 2015

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s i ḃfad?


scilling

An adverb meaning “far” (literally, “in extent”) — when applied to a comparative, it means “far” in the sense of “much”.


Alex130806

Why is "i bhfad" required when "níos mór" is already present?


scilling

Because Tá níos mó uisce acu means “They have more water”, not “They have much more water”.


Daiana-1602

Thanks for your explication


RozieToez

When do adjectives go before a noun and when they follow it?


penderella

The majority of the time an adjective goes after a verb

I think it only goes in front when it's a comparison, "more", "bigger" etc.


teresa599811

Can someone tell me where the 'i' comes in please


SatharnPHL

It comes before the fad.

If you're asking why Irish uses i bhfad, it's pretty much the same reason that English uses "at length" in "He spoke at length on the matter". Prepositions don't always translate directly, or have a specific meaning, so we say "In honour of someone" but "out of respect for someone", even though "honour" and "respect" play basically the same role in those phrases.

English doesn't bother with a preposition before "far" when it is used as an intensifier ("much more" = "far more"), Irish does use a preposition i bhfad.

Note that i bhfad doesn't mean "in length" - that's ar fad or ar a fhad.


YesThatSully

Thank you, that helped me understand Irish grammar much better.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.