"Barnet ville have et dyr."

Translation:The child wanted an animal.

3 years ago

4 Comments


multivac_

couldn't this also mean "the child would have an animal?" if so, how does one diferentiate? context?

2 years ago

satbirkira

I also thought it was 'the child would like an animal'

1 year ago

wizardmikex

So I noticed that the other verbs form the past with one word (spiste, talte,etc). Can "have" do that or does it always need ville?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think here it's more confusion about the main verb. Think of it more like "The child wanted to have an animal" and it might make a bit more sense. "Have" does have (an irregular) simple past tense of "havde" but here, it's ville which is in past tense (also irregular, and the same as its infinitive)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.