"The coat does not have buttons."

Translation:Rocken har inte knappar.

March 14, 2015

9 Comments


Ash2of6

It disappoints me that coat is not an ett word

May 6, 2018

kylebacon

Why not inga for plural buttons?

March 14, 2015

Berniebud

"Inga" should be an acceptable answer here. It isn't?

March 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is.

March 14, 2015

kylebacon

sorry should have been more clear. Why is inte an acceptable answer?

March 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because that's the translation of not.

March 15, 2015

kylebacon

So inga/inte isn't determined by singular/plural?

Rocken har inga knappar = The coat has no buttons Rocken har inte knappar = The coat does not have buttons

March 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ingen/inget/inga has to agree in number and grammatical gender. Inte does not have to agree. :)

March 15, 2015

Bjornq

Inga works fine.

September 18, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.