1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The coat does not have butto…

"The coat does not have buttons."

Translation:Rocken har inte knappar.

March 14, 2015

14 Comments


Ash2of6

It disappoints me that coat is not an ett word


tsKiitos

Why not inga for plural buttons?


Berniebud

"Inga" should be an acceptable answer here. It isn't?


tsKiitos

sorry should have been more clear. Why is inte an acceptable answer?


Zmrzlina

Ingen/inget/inga has to agree in number and grammatical gender. Inte does not have to agree. :)


Zmrzlina

Because that's the translation of not.


tsKiitos

So inga/inte isn't determined by singular/plural?

Rocken har inga knappar = The coat has no buttons Rocken har inte knappar = The coat does not have buttons


Bjornq

Inga works fine.


Mariano.Yalour

I entered "Rocken har inte några knappar" because I thought it was also a valid way to say it. What would be the difference?


Qrunell

It is correct to say. The meaning is the same in some ways but the word "några" is obviously missing... "some". If somebody asked me about the design of this coat I would maybe answer The coat has no buttons. If someone asked why I had my coat open in that strange way I would answer "Rocken har inte några knappar" The first is more of a statement, a definite fact. Yours is more an answer to some question you or somebody else may ask.


Mariano.Yalour

I see. So I guess it has to do with the emphasis on not even having one single button. Thank you very much!


Cece-

What's the difference between Rocken and Kappa? Are both "coats"?


Qrunell

Kappa is a coat for women. A "Rock" is for men.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.