1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A ainm agus a hainm."

"A ainm agus a hainm."

Translation:His name and her name.

March 14, 2015

4 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

I thought an added "h" indicated it was masculine without indicated feminine?


scilling

With regard to a (“his”) vs. a (“her”), the leniting H (after an initial consonant) and the prefix H (before an initial vowel) are segregated by gender; “his” gets the leniting H, and “her” gets the prefix H.


ricky528429

How come "a ainm" doesnt have seimhiu to indicate "his"?


scilling

Because the a in ainm isn’t lenitable — it’s not a consonant.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.