Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A ainm agus a hainm."

Translation:His name and her name.

3 years ago

4 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

I thought an added "h" indicated it was masculine without indicated feminine?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

With regard to a (“his”) vs. a (“her”), the leniting H (after an initial consonant) and the prefix H (before an initial vowel) are segregated by gender; “his” gets the leniting H, and “her” gets the prefix H.

3 years ago

ricky528429
ricky528429

How come "a ainm" doesnt have seimhiu to indicate "his"?

1 month ago

scilling
scilling

Because the a in ainm isn’t lenitable — it’s not a consonant.

1 week ago