"Cat mo mhic."

Translation:My son's cat.

3 years ago

20 Comments


danubir
danubir

Using a plural form to denote singular genetive and a singular form to denote plural genetive is completely crazy! :-) No wonder Vikings went berserk in Ireland. Don't blame them. I am about to go berserk myself! :)

1 year ago

__fra___

I don't understand how you can distinguish between " the cat of my son" and "a cat of my son" if you don't use an?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling
  • “The cat of my son” = “My son’s cat” = Cat mo mhic (genitive)
  • “A cat of my son” = Cat do mo mhac (dative)
2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

interesting... have you a link for this so I can add to my bookmarks, cheers

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

See here and here.

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

Sorry, I meant any references for the case where the dative replaces the genitive when specifically used with a noun sans definite article, as per "a cat of my son". And thanks!

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“My quarter of the apple” is only mo cheathrú den úll, not mo cheathrú an úill.

Blas an úill is “the taste of the apple”; blas den úll is “a taste of the apple”.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

See here — look for “partitive dative”.

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

Go raibh maith agat, A shcilling!

Yes, I can see here how the indefinite article + noun can be considered partitive, so it fits this scheme.

Also it seems from this reference as if the partitive dative is also a possible subtitute for the the partitive genitive, when the first noun is definite?.....

my quarter of the apple = mo cheathrú an úill = mo cheathrú den úll ?

However the dative can only replace the genitive in the partitive aspect?

the taste of the apple = blas an úill != blas den úll

where "!=" means "is not equal to"

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

"mac" is of the first declension

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

confirmed by the dictionary, which also shows its masculine...

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/mac

rules for first declension are here

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

so far, "mac" nom. sing. has modified to "mic" gen. sing. Now final rule: possessive pronoun "mo" causes lenition / eclipsis.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The noun class (gender) of mac is masculine, not male.

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

point taken, will change

2 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

should this not be my sons's cat? (indicating that the cat belongs to more than one son?)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. The second word is in the genitive. The genitive singular of mac is mic. "My sons' cat" would be cat mo mhac

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Silly me jumped right into the lesson without reading the tips and notes before hand.

3 years ago

piongain

Could it also be: cat de chuid mo mhic?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

1 year ago

piongain

My friend Panu suggested: "Cat do mo mhac" means more like "a cat for my son" What thinkest y'all?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

It would mean “a cat of my son” rather than “a cat for my son”.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"for my son" is a perfectly reasonable translation of do mo mhac

From the NEID:
"I bought a birthday present for Síle today" - cheannaigh mé bronntanas lá breithe do Shíle inniu

From the FGB:
Do mo mháthair an féirín - "the gift is for my mother"
Duitse an ceann seo - "this one is for you"

From the EID:
"This box is for you", is duitse an bosca seo
"A cake had been set aside for me" - *bhí císte curtha i leataobh dom"

You may be correct that, as a standalone sentence, cat do mo mac shouldn't automatically be interpreted as "a cat for my son", but cheannaigh mé cat do mo mhac means "I bought a cat for my son".

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.