1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor har du købt et rumsk…

"Hvorfor har du købt et rumskib af den underlige person uden tænder?"

Translation:Why have you bought a spaceship from that weird person without teeth?

March 14, 2015

18 Comments


chaered

That would be Arthur Dent·ures, right?


hm437e

That joke was Prefect!


22decembre

the speceship looks great in the living room. I could not resist !


rhhpk

Why not bought.......off? We use that in English.


samuel605645

Excuse me! Crack addicts are the most reliable sources of space ships. Uncultured swine!


Justin86301

I responded "...wierd person with no teeth" and was marked wrong. Is there a difference between "without" or "with no" that I am not understanding? Native U.S. English here.


Isaac_Luna_

The meaning is the same. I think they just wanted you to use the English equivalent for "uden", which is "without". If they wanted you to say "no", they would've replaced "uden" with "ingen".


HastaLaVista83

Maybe it's because you misspelled "weird" (you wrote "wierd")?


wtrdavies

This sentences are becoming more and more left-field!


Euhan1

What? Where do you buy your spaceships? And if you can't trust someone who puts a handful of magic mushrooms in his "frokostbiksemad" who can you trust?


Adam_Waddington

It's a question I ask myself everyday and now I can Danish awesome :)


E.T.Gregor

I got this sentence on the app (Android) in the "select words to translate" type of exercise and the full solution was already displayed.


Isaac_Luna_

Always equip teeth before you engage in such interactions!


chromalogue

Look, until Giant Tiger starts stocking interstellar vehicles next to the safety shoes and seasonal candy, it's the weird guy with no teeth or nothing.


hm437e

Actually, i think NASA was selling a few spaceships. Collector's items (they don't deliver).


VeledaLorakeet

The joy of learning danish..


webgenie

If someone offered to sell you a spaceship, you'd think he was lying through his teeth, right? Since the seller has has no teeth, people will see this is obviously not the case, right? See? Pure genius!


vlandre

"af den" here sounds like english "bedden" or so?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.