"Hvorforhardukøbtetrumskibafdenunderligepersonudentænder?"

Translation:Why have you bought a spaceship from that weird person without teeth?

3 years ago

14 Comments


chaered
chaered

That would be Arthur Dent·ures, right?

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

the speceship looks great in the living room. I could not resist !

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

Why not bought.......off? We use that in English.

2 years ago

wtrdavies
wtrdavies

This sentences are becoming more and more left-field!

3 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

What? Where do you buy your spaceships? And if you can't trust someone who puts a handful of magic mushrooms in his "frokostbiksemad" who can you trust?

2 years ago

Justin86301
Justin86301

I responded "...wierd person with no teeth" and was marked wrong. Is there a difference between "without" or "with no" that I am not understanding? Native U.S. English here.

1 year ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

The meaning is the same. I think they just wanted you to use the English equivalent for "uden", which is "without". If they wanted you to say "no", they would've replaced "uden" with "ingen".

1 year ago

E.T.Gregor
E.T.Gregor

I got this sentence on the app (Android) in the "select words to translate" type of exercise and the full solution was already displayed.

1 year ago

Adam_Waddington
Adam_Waddington

It's a question I ask myself everyday and now I can Danish awesome :)

2 years ago

samuel605645
samuel605645

Excuse me! Crack addicts are the most reliable sources of space ships. Uncultured swine!

1 year ago

VeledaLorakeet
VeledaLorakeet

The joy of learning danish..

1 year ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Always equip teeth before you engage in such interactions!

1 year ago

webgenie
webgenie

If someone offered to sell you a spaceship, you'd think he was lying through his teeth, right? Since the seller has has no teeth, people will see this is obviously not the case, right? See? Pure genius!

11 months ago

vlandre

"af den" here sounds like english "bedden" or so?

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.