"Hvorfor har du købt et rumskib af den underlige person uden tænder?"

Translation:Why have you bought a spaceship from that weird person without teeth?

March 14, 2015

15 Comments


chaered

That would be Arthur Dent·ures, right?

March 14, 2015

22decembre

the speceship looks great in the living room. I could not resist !

March 30, 2015

rhhpk

Why not bought.......off? We use that in English.

January 6, 2016

Justin86301

I responded "...wierd person with no teeth" and was marked wrong. Is there a difference between "without" or "with no" that I am not understanding? Native U.S. English here.

July 8, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

The meaning is the same. I think they just wanted you to use the English equivalent for "uden", which is "without". If they wanted you to say "no", they would've replaced "uden" with "ingen".

October 22, 2017

wtrdavies

This sentences are becoming more and more left-field!

July 3, 2015

Euhan1

What? Where do you buy your spaceships? And if you can't trust someone who puts a handful of magic mushrooms in his "frokostbiksemad" who can you trust?

March 19, 2016

E.T.Gregor

I got this sentence on the app (Android) in the "select words to translate" type of exercise and the full solution was already displayed.

August 8, 2017

vlandre

"af den" here sounds like english "bedden" or so?

December 2, 2018

chromalogue

Look, until Giant Tiger starts stocking interstellar vehicles next to the safety shoes and seasonal candy, it's the weird guy with no teeth or nothing.

January 31, 2019

Adam_Waddington

It's a question I ask myself everyday and now I can Danish awesome :)

December 7, 2016

samuel605645

Excuse me! Crack addicts are the most reliable sources of space ships. Uncultured swine!

May 24, 2017

VeledaLorakeet

The joy of learning danish..

June 23, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Always equip teeth before you engage in such interactions!

October 22, 2017

webgenie

If someone offered to sell you a spaceship, you'd think he was lying through his teeth, right? Since the seller has has no teeth, people will see this is obviously not the case, right? See? Pure genius!

December 21, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.